• Spelling errors in name across documents

My mother (55 Yr) illiterate, real name Panvesri Devi पनवेशरी देवी but in 1995 in voter card it became Parameshvari परमेशवरी. Tried to change but has no document as real name. In 2015 in aadhar card it is Parmeswari Devi परमेशवरी देवी. In ration card is voter card name. my documents has real name. My brother has voter card one. In voter card and aadhar card hindi version same, English spelling different.
How to deal with it?
Asked 6 days ago in Civil Law from Bulandshahr, Uttar Pradesh

You how to make affidavit of name change notary it.

Give advertisement in two newspaper one in local and one in English.

 

Than apply for state government gazette for name change.

 

After getting Gazette you will be able to make changes in all the documents. Like PAN, AADHAR, etc

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
8760 Answers
72 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Your mother can execute affidavit that both are one and same person 

 

it should be duly notarised 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
70894 Answers
4259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Since you don’t have any identity proof it would be difficult to change name in voter id 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
70894 Answers
4259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to decide that which spelling name you have to keep in all the documents and accordingly to that you apply in Gazette.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
8760 Answers
72 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

I do provide change name services legally in gazette.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
8760 Answers
72 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

For correction you can simply make an affidavit showing previous spelling and correct spelling or can make a Gazette of correct name at the respective office at Gazette officer and Publish in local newspapers.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
13080 Answers
4 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You would require a vaild id proof or any account in a government bank .
So we suggest you should first apply for any of above mentioned id proof.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
13080 Answers
4 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

No need once the same is Gazette notified it will be automatically assumed to be your name

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
15890 Answers
28 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

If you are concerned about her different name in different documents, you may ask her to get an affidavit notarized stating that she is known by both the names  and both the names denote her, this affidavit will help you to clear any confusion.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
60781 Answers
782 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can decide about retaining the name with the same spelling based on the necessity and the importance of the said documents.

Alternately you can prepare an affidavit mentioning the error in her English spelling and can confirm that both the names are one and the same in the said affidavit sworn before a notary public.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
60781 Answers
782 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Once there is an affidavit prepared and the same is published in a newspaper also,, then you need not worry about the name mismatch because to rectify the mismatch that you are executing this affidavit. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
60781 Answers
782 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

- For correcting the names of your mother , she should execute an affidavit , after declaring that in some documents her name was wrongly mentioned , and now she is declaring that her real name is Panvesri Devi , and now this correct name should be used for all purposes in future. 

- Further , after notarized this affidavit , she should publish this as public notice in two local news papers .

- Further, you can publish this notice also in Gazette as well.

- AND on the ground of this notification and news paper notice , you can change her name in all the documents . 

- As per Article 343 Official language of the Union is Hindi in Devanagari script. The form of numerals to be used for the official purposes of the Union shall be the international form of Indian numerals.

- But, no official accept this article , and has made English as common acceptable language for all the documents in India .

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
1431 Answers
23 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Affidavit is not published in official gazette 

 

2) if you change your name then notification in official gazette would be necessary 

 

3) in UP hindi version would be accepted 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
70894 Answers
4259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Your mother shall have to execute an affidavit before the 1st Class Judicial Magistrate affirming that her name is 'Panvesri Devi पनवेशरी देवी' which has been wrongly mentioned in all the ID cards issued to her so far which are required to be corrected with a direction upon the said authorities issuing the said cards to correct her name and issue the cards afresh.

 

2. Thereafter the copy of the said  affidavit shall have to be sent to all the authorities issuing the said cards to make appropriate corrections in her name and issue the cards afresh.

 

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
23312 Answers
633 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Keep one name and spelling for her to feature in all her cards.

 

2. It will not be difficult to amend the voter ID card and get a fresh card amending her name with the help of the said Affidavit in U.P.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
23312 Answers
633 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. To be appropriate, you can publish the gist of the affidavit in gazette and also two News papers, one being in vernacular.

 

2. The amended name should be the same in all the cards as mentioned in the affidavit i.e. 'Panvesri Devi पनवेशरी देवी'.

 

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
23312 Answers
633 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See mother can make a same name affdavit and also can in same mention that in future she will be know by this name. That name can be changed in all her documents, she can keep voter id card name and spelling error in Adhaar card can be corrected. Also you based on same can change name in your documents.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
22222 Answers
88 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Keep the name as in voter id card make affidavit newspaper publication of same. 

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
22222 Answers
88 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See spelling error in Adhaar can be corrected the name as in voter id card can be used.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
22222 Answers
88 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Since your mother has no document which can show the name as Panvesri Devi she cannot change the name on her voted card or adhaar card.

2. She can apply for change of name on adhaar to ensure there is uniformity in the name on adhaar and voter card.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
27287 Answers
805 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The English version will prevail over Hindi version if there is a mismatch.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
27287 Answers
805 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

certificate by gazetted officer would  not  be enough for name change in aadhar card 

 

2) 

For online apply, scanned copy original document is necessary.

  • Passport.
  • Ration Card or PDS Photo Card.
  • PAN Card.
  • Driving License.
  • Voter ID.
  • NREGS Job Card.
  • Government Photo ID Cards or PSU Issued Service Photo Identity Card.
  • Arms License.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
70894 Answers
4259 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

An affidavit before notary or magistrate can be prepared you can engage local lawyer for drafting of same. 

Based on her affidavit and newspaper publication you can apply for change in your documents. 

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
22222 Answers
88 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Your worries are unnecessary.

You hav proofs of her both the name and it is spelt differently in English to that of the Hindi version, hence you may just prepare a notarised affidavit by which you can get the name change in the aadhar also effected.

If you are still under confusion you may consult a local advocate and take his opinion or suggestions on further issues.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
60781 Answers
782 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You are changing/correcting the name of your mother for which you can use your local  MLA's certificate for her executing the affidavit.

 

2. Thereafter correct her name in all the cards which will be possible because of the said affidavit.

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
23312 Answers
633 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Obtain an affidavit from local notary and approach the officer regarding change of name.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
13080 Answers
4 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You require at least one document for original name other wise you need collector, gazetted officer to certify you that it's your original name

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
15890 Answers
28 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Dear Sir, 

File an affidavit specifying the old name, new name and the reason for the name change, under a guidance of a lawyer.

After the affidavit is filed, ur mother can use her new name, and she will have to present it with anything and anywhere she has to present her documents with old name on them.

Before changing her name you need to submit a an affidavit stating your mother’s correct name. For getting online affidavits visit Notarykart, or click on the link Affidavit For General Purpose

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4315 Answers
22 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You can make a name declaration affidavit of your mother and apply for change of name in required IDs 

2. You can take identity certificate from your local councilor mentioning both her names that both names belongs to same person and they know her personally from XYZ period.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
5922 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

For this you must consult a local lawyer as this essentially boils down to local practices and laws.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
27287 Answers
805 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can keep as per the your document and her document change name format accordingly. Do let me know so I can take your request and apply online.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
8760 Answers
72 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer