• Can police cancel anticipatory bail granted by court

My uncle was being granted anticipatry bail by chandigarh lower court in 2013,now  last week the person who has filed the case against him has filed another fir that the signatures on the affvidevit filed by uncle at the time of applying ab were not his signatures and these were signed by my uncle's lawer.    my question is once granted bail by  the court can be cancelled by police on this allegation UNDER IPC SEC.468,471,120B AND 193
Asked 1 year ago in Criminal Law from Chandigarh, Chandigarh
Religion: Hindu
1. Police cannot cancel the bail granted by the court. It can be cancelled only by the court.

2. If it is proved that the affidavit was signed by your uncle's lawyer and not uncle the bail will in all likelihood be cancelled.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18860 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
This is not ground for lodging FIR. ask the police whether FIR is registered or not. i believe the police must not have registered the FIR in which event he need not take bail once again.
If yes, then he will have to take bail once again. For cancellation of bail the state can apply for the same. Automatically the bail would not be cancelled.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5845 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Only High court and District court have power to grand Anticipatory bail. Police cannot cancel the bail granted by the the said court. The power to cancel the bail is vested in the court.The cause alleged for lodging new FIR is not sufficient for taking a case with out proper investigation expert opinion.
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1947 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
no, until & unless it is proved that there is any forged signature on the affidavit.
but the govt/PP/Complainant filed any petition for bail cancellation before Court.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The police or the petitioner who has filed the petition to cancel the bail has to prove the allegation for seeking cancellation  of bail, if he fails to so the application/petition may be dismissed. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15249 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The bail was obtained in a different case and the police can arrest you uncle in the second FIR as no bail has been obtained in the second FIR. Hence it is advisable if the police has arrested him then file a regular bail else file anticipatory bail in the second FIR lodged against him.
Shaveta Chaudhary (Sanghi)
Advocate, Chandigarh
821 Answers
60 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. No. Bail granted by Court can not be cancelled by police,

2. The said person should have filed a petition before the same court which had granted the bail alleging that the signature in the petition is not of the applicant.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12716 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. The police has no jurisdiction in this matter now unless it is found that there has been really a forgery of signature,

2. However, your Uncle can very well affirm that it was his signature and it can not be challlenged.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12716 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15249 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18860 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12716 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5845 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3628 Answers
137 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
523 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1947 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0