• Why are Indian laws so archaic?

I recently asked a query on dissolution of marriage issues. I got some answers from top rated experts over this site. They all were more or less same on the answer. This showed their similar interpretation of the same based on that available Hindu marriage act, 1955. But if you reviewed the case non technically, like a non lawyer, you will answer differently. So whether Indian laws are useful when right justice is to be delivered. Secondly are they not very archaic. Laws are not even commensurate with social practices. Example. I learnt that dowry prohibition act is a very strong act. Many girl parties use this tool, aggrieved or not you cannot be sure. But in society I see so much practice of dowry. Girl parties offering it very frequently, bidding very high to win a good boy. Same the other side deciding a girl.of highest bid. But I don't see any tooth in this act to stop such practices. They are only used when some girl party wants to trouble the other in case of any disputes. Can we say most of the laws are bundle of waste papers only weakening the rightful people at most occasions.
Asked 3 years ago in Family Law from dhanbad, Jharkhand
Religion: Hindu
repeated query
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
it is your opinion. you are free to think in any way. but when come to practical you have to abide by those laws. no one has option of choice
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
You are free to form any opinion. We cannot change the laws.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27349 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17481 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13586 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6913 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1303 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0