• mental torture through cyber crime by girlfriend to a married men

After having relationship with a foreign lady, realised mistake and now she is blackmailing through social websites  against a married man. Please advice on this what action she can take as she has lot of chat details and photos etc. My husband has confessed that he did a mistake but she is not ready to forgive him. My husband did not tell her that he is married but later on she discovered about his marriage. Is there any legal advice or precautions we can take look for?
Asked in Family Law from Delhi, Delhi
Religion: Christian
when this secret is already open between husband and wife then there is no need to worry,as if she takes some action which can not be predicted then you will have to fight it
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

what material does she have and what does she want from your husband
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

let her disclose  in social sites  . never succumb to black mail tactics . since offence has taken place in india she has to file complaint in india  .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28432 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

it does not matter at all ,just keep in mind that your husband had told her that he is married and inspite of that she was keeping relation for the reasons best  know to her
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

your case should be it was consensual sex . she willingly agreed to have an affair and was aware of the marital status of your husband
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28432 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

advisable for your husband to contact a local lawyer . show the chat conversations exchange with the lady so that line of defence can be prepared
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28432 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Do not worry so much just frelax , hire a good advocate for your help
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

what does she want now ? try to arrive at an amicable settlement with her .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28432 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

in that case you definitely require services of an advocate for proper advise to fight it on merits
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

offence of cheating is made out under section 420 of IPC . if he had promised her marriage and had sex then case of rape under section 376 of IPc would be made out
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28432 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

there is no law as such
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

under the facts he can be prosecuted under 420,376 IPC all of your facts will be heard during trial and not before that
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

since no promise of marriage was made section 376 IPC would not be applicable . he could be prosecuted under section 420 IPC . it is necessary to go through chat history to advice
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28432 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you should consult an advocate who is taking criminal cases
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Hi,
 Do not worry now if she is not  residing in India.  In case of a police complaint, your husband has to try for an anticipatory bail. At present do not worry about this as this can be her way of revenge and ask your husband to stay away from all sorts of communication with her. No need to bow to her pressure tactics of threats and  blackmailing.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

my plesure. where do you stay in delhi so that i can suggest you a lawyer there
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation . you have stated that the lady is coming to india to lodge complaint . better consult a local  criminal lawyer .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28432 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

on this website number of lawyers from New Delhi . contact any of them .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28432 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

once you decide about hiring an advocate then contact me for reference
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18651 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28432 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7270 Answers
82 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0