• regarding, divorce n settlement

Hi, I lived with my husband for 5 yrs, We got maried twice, one in arya samaj. and then a christian marriage, coz i am a christian. we had some issues. we did a mutual divorce on 2010. we cancelled the marriage, the one we did on arya samaj. we never anywhere mentioned abt the 2nd marriage. after that we lived togather. and now he dsnt wana liv with me anymore.
           Because i gave a divorce, can i not go ahead and ask him for settlement?? r can i not take any action in dat case??
Asked in Family Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Religion: Christian
what were terms and conditions of mutual consent divorce ? was there any provision made for maintenance . please clarify .

in any case  you are entitled to ask for maintenance from your ex husband . you can make application to family court seeking maintenance from your ex husband .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28420 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, you can not cancel the marriage by your own and when you live as a husband and wife after divorce and  do you have any proof for second marriage.........pls inform us.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

if your ex husband dosent  appear in court then court will award you maintenance in his absence also .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28420 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi,
 Since you have got a divorce  through mutual consent divorce procedure . You are divorced despite the fact that you had also done christian  marriage . Regarding the maintenance if you do not have  a job, and no source of income, you can approach a family or district court and ask for the same. do not hide any details , consult an advocate tell/him/her about the both marriages and divorce and  of course about  living together after the divorce. Your husband if has the means to pay will have to pay the maintenance.
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1380 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18625 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28420 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13911 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7265 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0