• look out circular issued on the basis of an fir

An fir was issued againt 12 of my family members on the basis of a forged complaint by a relative. The section used are 326 and so on..An enquiry was made by the police and we co operated with the same.. 4 of us live abroad.. a look out circular was issued by the police chief without any request from the police station while the case was under investigation.  This was done at the behest and influence of the complainant. Solely done to harm and stop us from continuing our business abroad. .. can we file a complaint against the police chief and what action can be taken against them
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Kasaragod, Kerala
you can raise the issue before high court
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
you can raise  same objections before high court
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
Hi,
If you are charged under any non-bailable offence and was not yet arrested and move to outside the country, you can be in trouble as the authorities  can issue  a look out notice.  You will have to now approach high court and file a writ to get an order directing to cancel the look out notice and it is almost impossible if parties have evaded arrest and flee to outside India. Another procedural option is to surrender and go for bail, then proceed to quash the FIR in the high court. it is legally correct that look out notice issued by the police chief as the local police do it with the order of the commissioner's office. In case local police says that they have not initiated this it means the aggrieved parties directly approached the commissioner office. Get a good criminal lawyer in Kochi (High court )and discuss with them the procedures to clear out of the mess .
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17470 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1359 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0