• No Occupancy Certificate if no. of flats < 150

Hi,

I am planning to buy a ready to move-in flat in bangalore. I asked the builder for OC/CC. He said OC is given only if the apartment contains more than 150 flats. And also he said the OC is applicable only from 2014 and it is not applicable for buildings with construction commencement date before 2014.
Is this true? The builders have good reputation and they built many apartments across bangalore. But I don't want to take risk. I really appreciate a response on this.

Thanks in advance
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu
1) don't purchase flat unless building has been granted building completion certificate / occupation certificate 

2) file RTI application with municipal corporation to find out whether construction  has been completed as per sanctioned plans

3) occupation certificate would be required irrespective of number of flats in the complex 

4) contact a local lawyer and check whether title of builder is clear and marketable  . Then only purchase the flat 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27214 Answers
1477 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Well, in most cities including Kolkata it has no connection with number of flats contained in a building.Even a stand alone building containing several flats requires CC though the non-availability of the same has no hampering effect on the validity of the construction.
Since the flat concerned situates at Bangalore, I would advise you to consult a local lawyer.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
The builder may be a reputed company but what reason they gave for not producing the OC/CC is absolutely false and not tenable.  They are just making fool of the purchaser, there is no such clause, you can demand the rule or clause they refer to for this.
Better take a legal opinion from a good lawyer and proceed with the purchase if it  is  feasible. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17343 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Without OC the possession of the building is illegal and the owners are sitting ducks to a proceeding for their eviction or the demolition of the building. 

2. I have never heard of the requirement of OC being subject to the number of flats in the building or a cut off date. OC is required even if there are 10 flats in the apartment. However, there may be a special local provision to the contrary. 

3. A Bangalore based lawyer would be in a better position to throw light on this. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
A. No, the builder has bounden duty to provide the OC/CC to the customer by certifying that the building is ready to occupy and competent to reside the same.

B. There is no question about commencement of building construction, what he is saying that is completely cock and bull story.

C. In my opinion, don't purchase any flat from them.
B.T. Ravi
Advocate, Bangalore
751 Answers
35 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Completion certificate is issued by the Municipal Corporation after completion of the building as per the sanctioned plan,

2. It can not be that no such certificate is issued by the Corporation to restrain the builders to deviate from the sanctioned building plan,

3. Collect the copy of the sanctioned building plan and Visit local Corporation office to verify whther any application for the CC has been filed by the builder or not.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13552 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17343 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27214 Answers
1477 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13552 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2022 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1296 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0