• Owner telling to vacate office suddenly

Hi Team

I have been running my office since 2009 in a building.

The building owner suddenly called me n told me to vacate it immediately within a week.

Reason for this was since more than a year back, the water supply to my off wash room was stopped. as ladies staff work in my off and no near by toilets i was requesting my owner to get it back connected.

he used to promise every month while taking the rent after that he wudn care about it. this happened for around a year and a half. 

Mean time, My staff is working from my house to avoid those problems.

I did not pay the rent Since 2 months as i wanted him to see to my problem also.

Now he is angry on me and wants me to vacate the building immediately. he is not taking the 2 months rent also.

Rental Agreement was done in 2009 for 12 months and not renewed since then. 

If he would have not promised every month solving the issue, i would have vacated a year and a half back only.  now the rent paid for a year n half is a waste as we could not work there n just kept waiting hoping it would be done.

Is there any way where i could continue in the same premises for some more time?

It is not easy to go to new premises suddenly now, as the rates are very high.

Thanks
Asked in Civil Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
if you refuse to vacate he will file suit for eviction against you . what you can do is offer to increase rent and enter into fresh agreement with licensor . if he refuses ask for 1 month time to vacate till you find alternative office
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

try to take some time from him so that you can find a suitable place
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Don't go by his verbal notice. Keep quiet. Let him give a written notice as per law and then show us the contents of the notice for proper advice.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
529 Answers
145 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Landlord can't evict the tenet forcibly without the court order. to get court order for eviction he has to send written notice for vacating the premises and if you still not vacate he can approach the court for necessary order. this will take few months, by that time you can search for new premises. 

Instead of initiating the eviction proceeding in court, if landlord trespasses to the  the premises or threatens you, then file police complaint and seek for police protection.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Landlord can't evict the tenet forcibly without the court order
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

File a suit restraining the landlord from entering and/or issuing a threat to evict you forcefully.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

you have failed to pay rent for 2 months .hence licensor is aggrieved by your failure to pay rentals . instead of going to court try to arrive at an amicable settlement .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot be thrown out of the rented premises. The owner cannot even lay his hands on your belongings. In a society governed by rule of law he has to take recourse to law to evict you from the place which recourse begins by sending a legal notice to you. Once you receive the notice show it your lawyer so that he can reply to it. Thereafter, owner may file a case for your eviction in court which you will get sufficient opportunity to contest and rebut. Pay the outstanding rent as quickly as possible.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Furthermore, if you apprehend that he may throw you out then move to court and obtain a stay order against any such contemplated move.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18663 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28450 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2069 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0