• Confusion

Hi,
My grandmother (mothers mother) had bought property in Bandra West in a Catholic Society. She had 4 children, 3 Sons and 1 daughter (my mother), after she passed away, her elder son, entered the names of all 4 children as share holders on the property.  His family has been living at the said property for the past 30-40 years. Now after his death, the other brothers and sister decided to sell the property or develop it. But the wife of the elder brother is not agreeing to sharing it @25% each, she has the following demands, sell the property to a builder, the builder should provide her 1 flat for her own accomodation, from the remainder value of the property, she wants it to be divided into 6 parts, 1 part to her, 2 parts to her 2 sons and the remaining 3 parts to the other 3 share holders. 

Could you let us know how to proceed, the other share holders are not ready for this arrangement and want to know how to proceed legally.
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law from Bombay, Maharashtra
file suit for partition . the flat in bandra must be worth in crores . you should not agree to give her 50%of sale proceeds .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24710 Answers
1323 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
file a partition suit rather agrreing to give share sale proceeds
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Your Grand Mothers children (both male and female) have got rights to get equal share.  File a partition suit.
Girish HT
Advocate, Bangalore
21 Answers
2 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
The property has to be divided equally between the four children. The wife of the elder brother is not correct in making her demand.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
my plesure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24710 Answers
1323 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Do not accede to her demands as she has no preferential right in the property. File a suit for partition to cull out your share in the property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
never bow down to black mail tactics . you have to take legal proceedings to claim your share in the property . file suit for partition as advised
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24710 Answers
1323 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
File a law suit for partition of property to cull out your share in the property.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15249 Answers
139 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24710 Answers
1323 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18828 Answers
472 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12716 Answers
261 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5839 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
523 Answers
18 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2871 Answers
43 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1946 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1323 Answers
89 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0