• Flat mutation @ Purbalok, Kolkata + Garage Space

I am having a 850 sq. ft. ready to use flat at Kalikapur (Purbalok) near Metro Cash and Carry, I just want to know what will be the expected cost for its mutation + In my deed, there is an instance for Garage space, but actually Promoter saying no Garage is allocated with this flat, how can I chase him?

Please Suggest ....
Asked in Property Law from Kolkata, West Bengal
promoter has no powers to sell car parking slots . it forms part of common areas . for mutation costs only local lawyer can guide you
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

promoter has no powers to sell car parking
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

1) yes it would include car parking space. but problem is legally builder cannot sell car parking space . hence although there is provision in agreement you cant be sold car parking slot by the builder .

2) contact a local lawyer .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if cooperative housing society is formed of all members then society will allot car parking slot . 

you can move consumer forum against builder . that he has charged you for car parking slot to refund money paid for the same .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

who has the control over parking issue
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Selling the car parking area is beyond the realm of legal authority of the builder as it forms a part of common area. Any provision in the agreement to contrary needs to be interpreted in consonance with the law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Car parking will be allotted by society after its formation. You may move to court to recover from builder the amount he charged you for selling the car parking and also damages plus the cost of litigation.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0