• Harassment in office

I am working with a MNC company as an intern but my senior employee is continuously embarrassing me unnecessarily and also  abusing me. I know even if i'll complaint to my manager what all he will do is cancel my internship. I  am mentally disturbed  don't know what to do.  please help me.
Asked in Civil Law from Chandigarh, Chandigarh
if you want file a complaint in police station near you so that future problems can be taken careoff
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

as an intern you have to work hard . you will face lot of criticism for manner in which you work . swallow your pride and continue working hard . ignore the abuses . for mental  peace do meditation . go for walks .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28526 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Try to collect evidence against the senior employee and then bring the issue to the notice of higher authorities. If they take extreme steps then issue a legal notice demanding suitable compensation. Take assistance of a local lawyer to monitor the entire situation.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

query is resolved
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28526 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a police complaint against your senior. Supreme Court has formed a set of guidelines to remedy harassment at work places. Police shall swing into action and initiate the process of law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28526 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0