• Permission for building a house on agricultural land for own use to do farming

I am the owner of approximately 2 acres (9150 sq yards) of agricultural land in Village Khori Jamalpur, sub Tehsil Dhauj, District Faridabad, Haryana where I am doing organic farming. I wish to build a small house on the land for my own stay to supervise farming. How can I build a small 2 room house of 1200 sq feet on it for my living, and do I need permission to do so? Do I have to first get CLU done for building a house on this agricultural land? If CLU needs to be done, is the charge applicable only for the area on which the house will be built or do CLU charges apply to the whole land area. If permission is required, whom to contact for the same and what are the charges for getting the permission?
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

2 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

15 Answers

See you can take permission from local panchayt for building house on agriculture land no conversion is required you can build a house on agriculture land in some portion. 

 

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You cannot construct a house on agricultural land to live in, although the land may be owned by you. In case it was originally allotted as agricultural land, its use should have been converted to residential. You can convert agricultural land into residential  by paying a fee. . 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19031 Answers
32 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

You can build a house if 1200 sq ft for your own purpose and can have permission from grampanchayat or municipal corporation in which ever area your agricultural land in appearing.

 

 

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12406 Answers
191 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You need to take permission for doing non agricultural activities in agricultural land

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27579 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The farm building or farm house so erected shall not be more than 10% of one's holding subject to maximum of such extent of land as may be prescribed.

 

2) The house shall be used by the farmer for his own use and it shall not be let out for commercial activities to any individual or agency.

 

3) obtain permission from  gram panchayat for carrying on construction on the land 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
88369 Answers
6226 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You have to obtain CLU for change of agriculture land to residential land to erect house structure.

For CLU you need to get permission from District collector of Faridabad and pay fees according to area of land you want to use for residential purpose 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10687 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi 

Since you intend to do farming in the agricultural land, you can apply for residential construction to Department of town and country planning at DTP, Planning Faridabad, Room No. 116, Ground Floor, HSVP Complex, Sec.12, Faridabad and obtain building permission. 

Conversion of land use certificate is not required, if you are building a single storied structure in your own land and for own use. 

Hope this information is useful. 

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
2169 Answers
394 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can convert agricultural land into residential or industrial land by paying a fee. You can get a 'change of land use' after obtaining the necessary approval from the local authorities. You have to apply to the commissioner of the land revenue department, explaining the purpose of conversion. Along with the application, you need to attach certain documents such as ID proof, mutation letter, original sale deed (or gift partition deed), latest tax paid receipt and certified survey map.

There is a fee to get the land converted, depending on the nature of the property and its location. CLU charges would only be applicable on the the area on which you are constructing the house and not on the entire area.

The district or deputy commissioner, or collector, who is authorised, may permit conversion of land if satisfied that the prescribed conditions have been met and there are no pending dues or litigations on the property. The conversion should also be permissible under the master plan of the area. A conversion order permitting the change in land use will then be issued. Also, a conversion certificate will be issued.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
6001 Answers
101 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1.  You can made upto 1% construction in the total land holding, by submitting house plans and taking proper permission from the Regional Town Planning dept. (Collector office).

2. The house would be required to pay the "house tax" to the local gram panchayat office, which will depend on the "actual" area constructed.  Note Gram Panchayat, has no legal jurisdiction to grant any construction permission.

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5612 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No special permission require to built cottage/storage to look after farming. You can inform the concern dept. about this. Conversion dose not needed for such purpose. Such construction is part of agriculture use.


A Khatedar tenant can convert his agricultural holding for construction of a dwelling house or cattle shed or storehouse on an area not exceeding 500 square meters without any fee payable. The area so converted will continue to be in his khatedari tenant.

No fee will be payable by any department of State Government or a local authority for conversion of agricultural land for any official use.

Well, please follow other learned advocates advice, best of luck.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Agricultural land cannot be used for residential purposes. You cannot construct a house on agricultural land to live in, although the land may be owned by you. You need to get the land use converted from agricultural to residential before any construction.

However a farm house can be constructed for own use without letting it out on rent or for any other commercial purpose.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78530 Answers
1554 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

construction of houses may be illegal as done without obtain permission 

 

check with local pachayat  authorities   for constructing farm house on your land 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
88369 Answers
6226 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See you can build house with approval of the panchayat as states above.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25516 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can only construct residential house if you convert the same as non agricultural use. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
27579 Answers
88 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

It makes a difference in dwelling house and a farm house.

A farm house can be constructed  for the said purposes inside the agricultural land.

 

 

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
78530 Answers
1554 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer