• Family feud

My brother in law nowadays drinks a lot n fights wth my in laws n my husband..he is the elder one.he is married n has 2 kids.6 yrs back..whn he got married his behavior changed absolutely, his wife used to fight wth my mother in law.he lives in a different house nw.bt they send their kids every day.he shows up every nw n then,last night he fought wth my in laws again...drunk..,my inlaws r very calm n sweet ppl actually...my husband asked him to stop fighting..bt he dint..instead started howling towards my husband...somehow he ws sent back try to his home.bt instead of sleeping he went back to buy more liquor on his scooty n fell off..got wounded..came home...called 100 n filed a complaint against my husband saying that he hurted him..police came but found nthng..bt the prb still persists...my brother in law is bent upon destroying my husband...so as to satisfy his ego...he might file more such cases afterwards...he is touching new lows nwadays..cn sum1 pls help me by telling me what legal or police related steps cn we take to save my husband or my father in law frm falling prey to his such evil plans....pls help..
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi
you need to file appropriate police complaint near you so that in future if a false case is filed by your brother in law against your husband you are in position to defend your self,it is futher advised that you family members sit together  decide about your brother in law ,because this way he will keep on disturbing your peace of mind
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1) install CCTV cameras in house . 

2) whenever your brother in law comes drunk and threatens your inlaws and husband record his conversation . 

3) lodge police complaint against him for criminal intimidation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23123 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
thanks for your appreciation
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23123 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
my pleasure
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
File a civil suit for restraining your brotherinlaw from entering your house premises narrating the entire situation.
Sai Kiran R
Advocate, Bangalore
86 Answers
6 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Who is the owner of the house where you are residing with your husband? If the ownership lies with your parents-in-law then they can disown him from the property. This will put an end to the misery you are facing.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18063 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13934 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23123 Answers
1214 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18063 Answers
446 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12043 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
869 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
427 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1905 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2729 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0