• On demand movie business

Sir I want to start online on demand movie buisness in india.can i do this?do i have to permission from different production house?
Asked 1 year ago in Business Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
1. It is a very cumbersome process wherein you have to first buy their copy rights of the movies from the respective production houses.
2. Since it is an entertainment business you have to register your business under various heads for tax purposes
3. once you buy the copyright of movies if you can broadcast , rent etc over the internet.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5179 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
1) you will need permission from different production houses to offer movies on demand 

2) for instance yahoo India offers licensed movies in india on demand in collaboration with production houses 

3) you will have to approach said production houses in this regard 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) even Disney was offering online movies wherein users were permitted either to rent or buy movies via streaming 

2) Big Flix  Plus  a  Reliance entertainment company also offers movies on demand 

3) you can download HD quality content on payment of subscription fee of x amount per month 

4) you can provide movies at users preferred time without advertisments across laptops , smart phones and connected TV 

5) you would need vast collection of movies  inorder to make your business a success . 

6) unless you have deep pockets and can afford to enter into collaboration with production houses dont venture into the field 

  
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Movie business comes under broadcasting sector. so you should have proper license (PPL License) from Information & broadcasting ministry. Entertainment tax will levied . every film has copyright so you need permission from the copyright holder.
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Yes you can do online movie business. You can get tied up with some production agency or unit.  As other distributors follow, you too can follow the norms stipulated by the producer or the agency for a share in that movie business. You can also rent the movies if you have copyrights in your favor. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13948 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. You are free to start the business. 

2. The law of copyright should not be violated. If there is a copyright by a production house you are obligated to seek its permission before uploading the movies and causing them to be downloaded. 

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The movies can be sold or rented by you. 
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13948 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
23151 Answers
1216 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5179 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
223 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1233 Answers
59 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0