• Documents required for purachse of 27 year old resale flat

Hi sir
we are planning to purchase 27 year old property in Pune. Current owner is the third owner and we will be the fourth owner.
construction was in the year of 1987.
First party and second party "Agreement" documents are there in which complete details about the two deals are mentioned.(That time sale deed was not there , so only single "agreement" document is there.
Now the current owner is the third owner. He has agreement to sale between him and second owner.
However sale deed is not prepared(he baught the flat in 1996 and according to him that time concept of sale deed was not there). He has a possession letter which second owner has written to the chairman of society mentioning that flat is sold to current owner and full payment is recieved.
It also has a payment recepit which has payment schedule on it.(this possession letter is on stamp paper).
Are this documents are complete in case we want to go ahead with this propery?
Remaining all documents are available with the owner like society share certificate, completion letter, coomencement letter,index 2 etc.
Kindly guide me.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Pune, Maharashtra
is the agreement duly stamped and registered ? please check . consult local lawyer before purchase of flat
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26106 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
obtain NOC from society before purchase of flat . consult a local lawyer and then take call
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26106 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
consult a local lawyer better advice
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
kindly contact a local lawyer for a better advice
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1) if you are going in for home loan bank would check whether title to flat is clear and marketable . loan would be rejected if title is not clear and marketable 

2) without going through the documents mentioned by you it would not be possible to say whether documents cited by you are sufficient for purchase of property
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26106 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If the current owner has registration slip then the requirement of registration slip of previous agreements pales into insignificance.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19151 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Whether or not your documents satisfy the test of law can be decided only after a threadbare scrutiny thereof. To this end you should engage a lawyer to obviate the possibility of any tremor being caused to your legal rights later on. Show him all the documents so that he can advise you if you are on the right path or not. 

Since you are going for home loan it is imperative that the title to the property is clear and marketable, failing which application for home loan will be rejected.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19151 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16493 Answers
153 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26106 Answers
1419 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19151 Answers
484 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13211 Answers
280 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6476 Answers
71 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2978 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
944 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1990 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
810 Answers
56 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0