• I want to give my Commercial vehicle for Lease

Can you please help me for lease Agreement as i want to give Commercial vehicle for Lease.(not to company for individual person )

What are necessary points need to be added can I get the sample of Agreement.
Asked 13 days ago in Property Law from BANGALORE, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu

1) it depends upon facts of each case 

 

2) period of lease should be specified 

 

3) security deposit should be mentioned 

 

4)lock in period of lease agreement should be mentioned 

 

5) penal rent to be paid in case of failure to vacate premises 

 

6) termination clause should be incorporated  in contract 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
67029 Answers
4046 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Period of lease, vehicle has valid insurance, fitness certificate. Use of vehicle, after delivery of vehicle - mechanical/technical break down shall be borne by lessee.

Who will be responsible for renewal of insurance and fitness, security amount, rent shall be paid in advance on every X date, Termination clause/default clause etc.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13251 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

For 11 months lease, notory is enough.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13251 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Dear Client,

You have to get a lease deed notorized on that stamp paper of Rs. 100 or 200. Send  your Adhar card and Adhar of See second party to me at my what's app no. [deleted] I will draft a lease deed for you. 

Jaswant Singh
Advocate, Gurugram
576 Answers
2 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Stamp duty on lease deed depends upon lease rentals , security deposit taken by you 

 

it should be duly stamped and registered 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
67029 Answers
4046 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

We are not authorized to send you a format but if you have specific querry them can answer the same. You can state the proper averments in which the said vehicle will be only used for specific purpose for which it is leased. The payment terms should be clear and unambiguous. Secondly the termination clause should be clear along with notice period. Renewal terms if any must be clear. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
12963 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Get the contract signed and registered it with registrar so it will be legally binding on both of you. Or do franking.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
7519 Answers
65 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

See you can with help or lawyer draft an agreement for giving commercial vehicle on lease.

Points like months rent, interest free.security , time period and other all necessary condition can be included.

Along with clause of insurance and other essential legal documentation can be added.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19398 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can make agreement on 100 rs. Stamp.pwper and can get same notarized.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
19398 Answers
76 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If the Agreement is making for 11 months than notarizing it with Notary Public is sufficient and valid.

If the Agreement is making for above 11 months then it is recommended to make it registered. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10264 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Main points to be Included in the lease agreement should be time period of lease and amount of lease.

Any claim arises due to accident of vehicle and dispute resolution.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
3599 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer