• Is there any provision to challenge the JM for Corruption

My Brother-in-Law is a Judicial Magistrate and he is influenced to make unjustified order from concerned Judicial Magistrate. May I appeal to court with corruption charges against the Judge for Judicial corruption including provision of Polygraph test challenge. In which section, I can challenge the Judgement with Polygraph test?
Asked in Family Law from Howrah, West Bengal
Religion: Hindu
never antagonise the judiciary . dont make any charges unless you have sufficient evidence . contact your lawyer . if you are aggrived by order of magistrate go in revision before sessions court
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28664 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you can go for revision if affected by the magistrate order
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

On what basis do you say that your brother-in-law has influenced the court to rule in his sister's favour? Do you understand the legal meaning of expression 'corruption' and the degree of evidence required to prove it? Do you have any supporting evidence to prove corruption charges? If you do not have any proof of him having influenced the court then do not even think of making a complaint against him as you can be prosecuted and jailed for contempt of court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may challenge the order in High Court. Polygraph test will not be allowed.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28664 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19928 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7342 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4015 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2078 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0