• Credit card fefault in Australia

I lived in Aistralia till 2010. I use a credit card and on my return back to India, i used for another couple of years making timely minimum amount repayments. Due to the drop in rupee and my financial limitations, i stopped making the payments and requested the bank to apply for financial hardship but i was rudely rejected. So not they keep calling me early in the morning and sending emails and stuff. The latest and worrysome development is that they have got a hold of my official email address from somehwere and have emailed me on that address. Is this a cause of concern? What should i do? They do not have any jurisdiction here, should i negotiate with them? I am anxious. The amount is about 20000 AUD, thats around about 9 L.
Asked in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi
1)it is in your interest to  arrive at an out of court settlement with  the bank 

2) you have not mentioned when was last payment made by you .?

3) has 3 years passed since last payment ?

4) if so claim would be barred by limitation 

5) bank can file summary suit against you and obtain orders for payment of principal amount with interest if period of 3 years have not elapsed since last payment was made by you
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, It is better tried to negotiate with the bank and settle the matter amicably.

2. But strictly speaking they can not do anything, they have to file a suit for recovery of the amount and go for legally in order to get the amount.

3. Find out is there any way to block the emails.
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4202 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

1. The bank is within its right to contact you to remind you to repay the amount. 

2. The utmost the bank can do is to file a petition for recovery of amount in a court of law. It can be filed either in India or Australia.

3. Unless a lawyer's notice is issued to you or a case is filed there is nothing you are required to do.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If you availed that amount of loan, it becomes your duty to repay it.  However, see when was the last transaction made ?, if it was 3 years ago, and if you have not committed for repayment or acknowledged the company's demand in the last three years, just do not commit any payment or acknowledgement, it will be barred by limitation and they cannot legally take any action for recovery of amount barred by limitation. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18636 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28422 Answers
1542 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13913 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0