• Probate and right and price

If a holograph will is probated (PROBATE AND SUCCESSION CERTIFICATE ) once and is proved genuine in favor of the beneficiary of the will ( seller), can seller get full rate for the Site Property ( located in Bangalore urban) when he sells it?  Is it true that when once probated the right of the challenger cannot be transferred to some another by will made by the challenger.
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Bangalore, Karnataka
yes why not
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
1. If the property is marketable then there is no reason why seller should not get the market rate of the same. 

2.Property can be transferred once probate has been obtained in accordance with law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19264 Answers
490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) succession certificate 6 months . probate 1 year if not contested .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26269 Answers
1427 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
once probate is obtained beneficiary can dispose of his property . he would get the full market price of the property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26269 Answers
1427 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
once probate is obtained beneficiary can dispose of his property as per market value
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
10 years at least
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26269 Answers
1427 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
no time limit can be given for it
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Succession certificate will not take longer than 6-8 months whereas probate may stretch up to a year.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19264 Answers
490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If it is contested then it may easily take 5 years subject to the pendency of cases in the court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19264 Answers
490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Yes.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19264 Answers
490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Bangalore civil court. 
Many Bangalore based lawyers are on this site. You may engage any one of them. Tentative time period within which the cases may be decided has already been mentioned by the experts.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19264 Answers
490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if your application for probate is not contested then you can sell the property .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26269 Answers
1427 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
there are number of lawyers on this site from Bangalore . contact any of them . they can tell you the time to be taken for disposal of your probate petition /succession certificate and court wherein  probate  petition /application for issue  succession certificate has to be filed
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26269 Answers
1427 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
16595 Answers
154 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
26269 Answers
1427 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19264 Answers
490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13256 Answers
281 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6545 Answers
72 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3015 Answers
45 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
953 Answers
64 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1995 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1353 Answers
93 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1284 Answers
66 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0