• Mental harassment

I was in a love with girl from 2.6 year after the she leave me because I dnt have job I promise him and get a job with in2 mnths but when I again go to meet him she told me that "ab mai aisa nai sochte". I talk him again and again then I leave him. I cnt contact him from last 10 mnths bt this month I know that this girls was not interested because she was in physical relation with his bhai , I have all chat records that boy and that girl. Know she is married 2 mnths before . Know I just called him and msg him on Facebook give me some ans of my que no need to meet me. That they told I am going to file a case againt u. Will I file a case against him. She was also in physical relation with me before her brother and their is also case against him that a boy have done suicide because she also cheat him and case was also filed by police.so what I do..
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
if girl does not want to keep in touch with you forget her .just because she had an affair with you does not mean that she will stay with you for her whole life .  now that she is married  dont interfere in her personal life .


 if you do she will file case against you of staking under section 354 D of IPC punishable  with 2 years imprisonment . send a  note of apology to her and close the chapter for ever .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27413 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Physical relation between partners does not bind either of them to enter into matrimony. She broke up with you and married some one else out of her own free will. You have no right to file any law suit against her. Forget her and move ahead in life. 

If you keep on attempting to initiate a communication with her then she will inevitably file a police complaint of stalking against you which can result in your arrest and conviction. Apologise to her and give an honourable burial to this chapter.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
we can understand your pain in being ditched by your girl friend . try to understand from girl point of view . she want to marry a man who has a secure job . at that time you were unemployed . she  has found a man who is well settled in life and hence married him . forget her and move on in life
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27413 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
forget her and move on in life
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
ladies are regarded as victims . law favours women . now that she is married forget her . she can file case if you keep on harassing her
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27413 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
yes she can if you harasses her
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
A relationship is like a piece of glass in your hand. Both will cause pain if they break. If you try to collect pieces of broken glass it will only aggravate your pain. This is why I suggested you to move ahead in life just like she has done. The bottom line is she wanted to marry a guy who was well settled in life. Since you were not well settled at that point in time she left you for her neighbour.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
She was having an affair with her neighbour behind your back, a fact that surfaced only when she married him. She is now married and you should respect this fact. Forget her and move ahead. She may file a police complaint against you if you attempt to talk to her.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27413 Answers
1490 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17551 Answers
166 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13604 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
975 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1307 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0