• House owner telling to vacate home without any reason

House owner telling to vacate home without any reason. we are ready to move .. but now everyday they are disturbing us... bringing people to show the house taking photos . when objected they are threatening me what should i do.
Asked 6 months ago in Civil Law from HYDERABAD, Telangana

Tenant Can Be Evicted Only By Following Procedure Laid Down In Applicable Rent Control Laws and till premises not vacated, cannot enter in the property.
Call the police for any nuisance and threat.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
16685 Answers
21 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

1. It is not sure that whether there is any rent agreement for a fixed period and the same has expired or not.

2. If not then before the expiry of the tenancy agreement unless there is a clear breach of terms like default in payment of rent the landlord has no legal right to ask you to quit the premises.

3.  So you can ignore his demands and if the disturbance is unbearable then you can file civil suit for declaration ad injunction so your peaceful possession and enjoyment is not disturbed.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
18594 Answers
266 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)it is necessary to peruse agreement signed by you to advice 

 

2) if there is notice period mentioned in agreement you have to vacate premise after expiry of notice period 

 

3) after prior intimation landlord can enter the house to take inspection and bring prospective buyers for sale of flat 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
72007 Answers
4331 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Immediately hire local advocate and file suit for mandatory injunction directing the owner not to disposess you forcefully without due process of law and take stay.

Dalip Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
537 Answers
11 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Then file a civil for declaration of tenancy and injunction.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
18594 Answers
266 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you ought  to vacate premises after expiry of one month of receipt of notice 

 

if you dont vacate landlord would file eviction suit against you 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
72007 Answers
4331 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

15 days notice is must to evict tenant and than eviction suit, you have lot time. Threat him back, go to court to vacate the house,

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
16685 Answers
21 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Are you the tenant (lease) or licencee?

Netra Mohanchandra Pant
Advocate, Navi Mumbai
1257 Answers
4 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

File a complaint with the police that the landlord is harassing you 

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17401 Answers
280 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if there is no rent agreement then the things will have to be decided mutually 

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17401 Answers
280 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi

House owner has right to visit property, but with prior intimation.

They cannot come and disturb at their convenience, if they are disturbing you, you can lodge complaint for causing nuisance.

 

 

S Srinivasa Prasad
Advocate, Hyderabad
1062 Answers
6 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

owner needs a legal reason or grounds for eviction and  without notice owner cannot vacate you. approach civil court for remedy.The court restrain them. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
13806 Answers
6 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

See if there is no advance notice from owner you can prohibit the owner from entering the premises as he is disturbing and in case he resists a police complaint regarding same can be filed.

Also you and owner can agree a date and on same you can leave the premises accordingly.

 

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
22829 Answers
92 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See if there is no agreement ask owner the required time to vacate the property. 

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
22829 Answers
92 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Being owner they have a right to vacate you. You can tell them to give you notice. Also you can request them to inform in advance the timings for visiting of prospective tenants. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
16664 Answers
30 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Dear

In case where you don't have rent agreement with owner you have to vacate the premises after legal notice period of one month.

If you Want to take more time and dont want any disturbance in odd hours of the day then you can ask landlord to come for visiting the house in suitable timings if he threatens you then you can lodge FIR against him for criminal intimidation.

 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
6547 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You issue a notice to him to not to adopt such tactics especially which disturbs your peaceful possession of the rented premises, if at all he has anything he may follow the due process of law.

After that you may first file a caveat petition and followed by an injunction suit agaisnt the landlord restraining him from adopting such tactics to force you to vacate or evict you from the premises other than by due process of law.

Consult an advocate in the local and proceed as suggested.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
61940 Answers
799 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can mention that yo have been living there as a tenant on an oral agreement and have been paying the rental amount regularly to him every month without any default

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
61940 Answers
799 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer