• Regarding gift deed

I have two brother and one sister .I am the younger .my elder brother is married and have no childrens his wife stayes with her parents since two years and my elder brother stayes with us and all her marrage furnitures is in our house there is no divorse. The house property is in the name of my father. If he sells his property to his younger son ,can my brother wife make a problem in feature.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Silchar, Assam
if it is a self acquired property then he can sell it to any body he likes
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
already replied
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
your father can sell his property to whom soever he pleases . return all the wedding furniture to your sister in law .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
If it is your father's self purchased property then he may sell it to any one without the consent of any of his heirs. The marriage furniture lying in your house should be returned forthwith.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27419 Answers
1491 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17575 Answers
167 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13616 Answers
293 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19628 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3161 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
977 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1308 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0