• Police clearance certificate to a Nursing officer in JIPMER

Sir
My daughter working as a Nursing officer in JIPMER Pondicherry.She filed an application for Nurses job in UK .While processing the application that issued a list of documents to be uploaded .one is Police clearance certificate ,she submitted the an online application before the passport savakandra the the officer directed to obtain NOC from the Hospital . JIPMER not issuing NOC to her .Is NoC is mandatory for police clearance certificate .Her colleges obtained PCC from Delhi with a NOC the are working in AIIMS . after obtaining employment letter she is willing to submit resignation letter with in the proscribed time .PLz advice me the legal stand .
1, while taking PCC NOC is mandatory .?
2, how she acquire a PCC in law full way .? 

yours faithfully.

Dr.SAJU MATHEWS
Asked 5 days ago in Civil Law from Ponkunnam, Kerala

1) NOC is mandatory for govt servants 

 

2) without NOC police clearance certificate would not be issued 

 

3) JIPMER is a Government institute funded by the Central Government.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
65486 Answers
3961 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

PCC issued on the requirement as her application for passport required the same that has to be send by the passport office itself and on receiving requirement police officer of the concerned area comes to the address given for the verification, if the passport office is demanding NOC then it is wrong, they simply have to issue the passport after recieving the clearance from the police department so go to them and ask why they are demanding the NOC when it is not required.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
1699 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

NO, not at all. Passport authority has nothing to do with working status and employer clearance. Only PCC. Purpose of PCC is verification of address and criminal record.

Police will visit home, verify from 2 neighbors and submit report. Or apply directly to police station for PCC. Nominal fees will charge.

Complain to commissioner if police demand NOC from JIPME. 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
12259 Answers
13 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

for UK visa NOC from employer would be necessary 

 

2) 

The NOC  also assures that you are permitted by the employer  to visit a foreign country for a specific period of time and does not have any intentions of staying back in their country.

Through the No Objection Certificate, the employer  not just declares that you have the the approved leaves for the visit, but also the necessary funds to support you through the entirety of your travel. Since no government would want to intake potentially troublesome visitors who don’t abide by their laws, the No Objection Certificate from employer will do the job of guaranteeing the visiting country’s government that you won’t be a burden to their country after reaching there.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
65486 Answers
3961 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Though NOC is not mandatory in these matters , in these matters only passport office have a role, if there is difference in address given in the passport then they require police verification otherwise not ask them why they are demanding NOC from the demanding when there is no such rule.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
1699 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

To apply for a UK visa it is very much required to produce the NOC to ensure smooth processing of the visa process.. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
9365 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Even for visa process, employer NOC dose not require. In this case also, PCC is verification of criminal record.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
12259 Answers
13 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

I don't think noc is required for pcc. It's the work of police department to give the same

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
11687 Answers
18 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

PCC has nothing to do with NOC, however if police demand the proof of employment she can produce the same accordingly. 

She may have to apply for PCC from the concerned police station,  let she visit the jurisdictional police station and enquire about it. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
55311 Answers
674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

She may have to visit the nearest police station with an application seeking clearance certificate. 

They in turn would ask her to comply with necessary formalities after which they may adopt the procedures for this and issue the desired certificate. 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
55311 Answers
674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes NOC is mandatory for obtaining PCC for visa of UK.

Ask reason for not issuing NOC from employer of your daughter. If they are refusing without any reason write a letter to higher management of JIPMER.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
2692 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

  1. As per the information mentioned in the present query, makes it clear that she is already having a valid passport and now she wants police verification to be done, but for the same she needs NOC from her present employer.
  2. And the department is not issuing the same.
  3. Let me tell you that NOC is mandatory for police clearance certificate, but department can’t deny the NOC as Thai is the standard procedure used for everyone and your daughter can’t be discriminated.
  4. You should approach the Hon’ble HC under Writ Jurisdiction after sending a detailed representation to the department.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
4787 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer