• Case against caste discrimination

Hello,

Can I file a case against a family who discriminate me on the basis of caste? If yes, please let me know what exactly is to be done in such case
Asked in Family Law from Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Hindu
Hi, as per law no body will discriminate with caste, race or religion and it is better you can lodge police complaint against them. 
Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4204 Answers
153 Consultations

4.3 on 5.0

What is the nature of discrimination meted out to you?
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1) please furnish complete details 

2) how have you been discriminated against ?

3) do you belong to scheduled caste ? 

4)under Scheduled Castes and the  Scheduled Tribes (Preventionof Atrocities) Act  Any person who is not a member of a scheduled caste or a scheduled  tribe and commits an offence listedin the Act against a member of a  scheduled caste or a scheduled tribes an offender.

5) All offences listed in theAct are cognizable. The  police can arrest the  offender without warrant
and start investigation into the case without  taking any orders from the court

6)The Act prescribes both minimum as well  as maximum punishment. The minimumin most cases is six months imprisonment while the maximum is five years sentence and with fine. In some cases the minimum
is enhanced to one year while the  maximum goes up to life imprisonment  or even death sentence
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28618 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

There is no case maintainable against your own family on the basis of caste discrimination because they too belong to the same caste hence no offence in that respect is tenable. 
Try to find out some other grounds namely assault, violence, insult, defamation etc. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18795 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Please furnish some details. On this information no proper advice can be given.
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You can file complaint in the jurisdictional police station.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Family Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18795 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28618 Answers
1553 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7319 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
4000 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0