• Authentication

Hi ,

I received the below message in Snapchat, is it authentic? I dnt think so.. but need an expert advice. Thank you in advance!
this is the Greater Asian Area Cyber Task Force, we have located your ip adress and we are putting you on a pedophile watch list. You will most likely be arrested within 2-3 days and be tried in court.
Asked 10 months ago in Criminal Law from Bengaluru, Karnataka
Religion: Hindu

This does not seem authentic , there is no such organisation having any authority in India. This message is of no legal sanctity.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
24367 Answers
96 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It's a hoax, designed to make you panic. In panic, you'll keep conversing with them, seeking details and then they'll extort money. 

So be rest assured; it's just a hoax. No cyber cell in India has such a nomenclature. So you can safely ignore such communication; or, if you are inclined towards social service, you can complaint to your nearest police station regarding this hoax

Netra Mohanchandra Pant
Advocate, Navi Mumbai
1280 Answers
4 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

This is a fake message. Any police authorities will not send this kind of messages. 

Pradeep Bharathipura
Advocate, Bangalore
4656 Answers
235 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

The following information may kindly be read:

The IP address and time in cyber‐crime investigation

Cyber technology is an extremely complicated field and the internet is being increasingly used as a place to commit crimes using personal computers, as well as network‐based computers. Although cyber investigation is still in the early stages of its development, the burgeoning use of the internet has increased the necessity for digital investigations. The purpose of this paper is to increase awareness of the latest in digital comparison for cyber‐crime investigation with the studies of IP‐address and time in computer systems.

Design/methodology/approach

The approach to improving a cyber‐crime investigation is proposed in three stages: independent verification of digital clues, corresponding information from different sources, and preparation of a valid argument.

Findings

If the police and other authorities do not stay on top of this problem, they may lose the battle to control this cyber‐crime explosion. The paper discusses how Taiwanese police investigate cyber‐crime and the experience is able to propagate when analyzing IP‐address and time with crime‐case. It is believed that this proposed approach creates a comprehensive guide that provides support and assistance to crime investigators.

Practical implications

IP‐address and time, both indicated in this paper, are the key ingredients to identify the suspect in the beginning of investigation works. As the study shows: there is no guarantee that there always will be the “right” evidence to prove everything; investigators should try their utmost to avoid making mistakes; criminal investigators must find additional clues and proof to validate their suspicions.

Originality/value

This paper illustrates an approach to the investigation of cyber‐crime in the case of studying IP‐address and time. It is believed that the research can efficiently assist law enforcement officials in dealing with ever‐increasing cyber‐crime by using effective digital evidence.

 

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bangalore
4953 Answers
25 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

it does not appear to be authentic . 

 

it appears to message to extract money from you 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
74627 Answers
4464 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It's a spam. Report it to cyber cell. Courts doesn't use snapchat to deliver dummons.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5448 Answers
61 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Any enforcement agency never sends you such notice on snap chat. They will issue the notice to you in writing and will summon you. If you are involved in any such activities my suggestions would be to cease the same with immediate effect

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
18708 Answers
34 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

This is certainly a spam message unless you have indeed committed this heinous crime.

Even if you did this then such messages are not expected t be posted in snapchat and the investigating agency would come starlight to arrest the offender.

So ignore this message and concentrate in your job.

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
19622 Answers
278 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No it isn't.

Police are not fools to give notice before arrest in a crime.

 

But one thing you need to look into is why you have got this message. Why only you?

Have you been in a pedophile group? Or do you have child pornography on your computer? Or have you befriend with many children?

Think on these lines.

Sandeep Prakash
Advocate, Bangalore
308 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You should file a complaint with cyber cell as advised.

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5448 Answers
61 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

thanks for your appreciation 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
74627 Answers
4464 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file a complaint before police station, but if the group is operational outside india taking action against them shall be difficult.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
24367 Answers
96 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Fake msg, avoid it.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
18592 Answers
22 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

no need to worry, there is no such type of organization. someone trying to cheat you. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
15613 Answers
7 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear

This is a fake message because if some investigation agency is investigating such case they should have contacted you directly instead of sending you some message on Snapchat.

You can lodge an FIR against sender of that message for threatening you of false cases. 

But this should be done if you really haven't done the offence mentioned in that message.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
8007 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes. All the best

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
18708 Answers
34 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Dont believe such messages, they are rumours or just scaring messages. Wait for the development and then lodge a criminal complaint with the cyber police.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
64580 Answers
836 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You are welcome for your appreciations.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
64580 Answers
836 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

  1. As per the information mentioned in the present query, makes it clear that what they have been doing is totally illegal even if they happen to have any authority.
  2. No one can put anyone’s anything public ally as it is not allowed as per the law of privacy which has been envisaged in our Constitution also.
  3. You should file a written complaint to the appellate authority for their action as they can’t threat someone for getting arrest because this right has only got with the court of law not otherwise.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5209 Answers
12 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer