• Difference in name

Sir my name is every where mentioned as RAHUL KUMAR s%PURSHOTAM SINGH but in my graduation it is mentioned as RAHUL KUMAR s%PURSHOTAM . I also done pg from same university under same registration number and in pg they mentioned correct name . i have document verification after 5 days with a psb . I have a college covering letter for this that mentioned both are the same person also a notary affidavit , I have also a central govt notification that mentioned in my graduation marksheet my father name is wrongly mentioned as purshotam instead of purshotam singh. it may be amended accordingly. sir is it suffice or not
Asked 3 months ago in Labour from GURUGRAM, Haryana

Yes you have sufficient documents with you.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
1805 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

The following information may kindly be read:

Name Change Procedure In India: A Complete 3-Step Guide

Changing one’s name, adding initials or even just one letter is regular in India, more so than in many parts of the world. We believe in vaastu, numerology, and it’s common for women from many communities to change their first and last names after marriage.

Given how common this is, you would expect the procedure of your name change applicationto be fairly quick. But it is, in fact, pretty lengthy, with name change forms to be filled out, and even requiring a newspaper advertisement.

Even though it is lengthy, though, the procedure for changing your name is quite simple. All you need to do is to understand how it is done, what steps need to be taken, what are the documents essential for submitting the request, and you are good to go. Read the below-mentioned steps to ensure you have everything in place for changing your name to the new initials, as preferred.
PROCEDURE FOR NAME CHANGE IN INDIA

There are three mandatory things, which are needed to be done for authorizing the name change:

1. Affidavit Submission: An affidavit needs to be prepared for name change.
2. Ad Publication: An announcement should be published in the newspaper.
3. Gazette Notification: A notification should be published in the Gazette of India regarding the name change.

AFFIDAVIT SUBMISSION

The first step in the legal procedure is affidavit submission. You need to contact a notary to do the needful. The following steps would make the process simpler and clearer:

1. Approach your local notary and mention your request.

2. The notary will suggest the stamp paper of required value on which the affidavit for name change is made.

3. Once you have the paper, you need to provide the following details:
a.Name and New name
b.Current address
c.Reason for name change (Astrology, numerology, marriage, etc)

4. Once the affidavit is printed on a plain stamp paper, it needs to be signed by two witnesses. The legal procedure is to get it signed by two persons of gazetted officer rank. Ensure that you have their signature, along with their stamp (rubber stamp).

5. The procedure for a name change, in the case of a central government employee, needs to be done in lieu with the Ministry of Home Affairs O.M. No. – 190016/1/87-Estt. Dated 12.03.1987. Ask the Notary for advice or read the guidelines.

6. Married women, who would like to change their surname or add their husband’s name as initials, are required to provide the following details:
a. Old name with the father’s name and address;
b. New name with husband’s name and address;
c. Marriage date.

The affidavit reflects both your old and new name. Affidavits can be used for changing the whole name, surname or just a few letters.

Keep a copy of the affidavit. This is a crucial document and comes in handy for any future legal formalities.
For overseas Indians, who would like to change their name, one needs to submit a deed stating the change of name, duly signed by the Indian High Commission office or the Indian Embassy.

2. NEWSPAPER PUBLICATION

If you have made the affidavit, the next step is to publish an advertisement/notification in the local newspaper that you have changed your name. For this, you need to select two newspapers, one published in the official language of the state and the other, an English daily.

For instance, if you reside in Madhya Pradesh, you can opt for Dainik Bhaskar and Times of India/Hindustan Times. If you are from Tamil Nadu, you can opt for Dinakaran/Dina Thanthi and The Hindu/Indian Express.

The requirement is to pick two popular daily and send a request to them, stating the following details:
a. Your new name
b. Your old name
c. Date of Birth
d. Address

Name Change Advertisement Example

The newspapers allot a column for these notifications and will be able to guide you on this. The format can be had from any newspaper. Here is a simple example. Let’s assume XYZ is changing his name to ABC.

I, XYZ, residing at , have changed my name to ABC, and will be known as ABC from here on in. I have submitted an affidavit to this effect, which was signed by on .

Married women, who would like to change their surname after marriage, should add their husband’s name and address in the notification.

Once your notification is published in the newspaper, remember to collect as many copies as you can, and store it for future use. Although one single copy will suffice, it is better to store as many original newspaper ad copies as you can, to be on the safer side.

3. Gazette Notification

We are well at the end now, with just the Name Change Gazette Procedure remaining.  Once your gazette notification is published, your name change will be legally complete.

The name change gazette notification is mandatory for those in employment with the government and optional for others. However, it is substantial proof of your name change. Since it just involves sending a few documents for publication, it may make sense to go through with it.

Here is what you need to do to submit the Gazette notification:

a. Carry a copy of the ‘Deed changing name form’ available with the Controller of Publication, Department of Publication;

b. Alternatively, a letter of declaration from you, stating the need for changing the name will do;

c. Carry original copies of advertisements published with the date. (Attach both ads);

d. Carry two attested photographs to ensure you go ahead with the procedure uninterrupted;

e. Carry address and identity proofs (The address should be the same as the one published in the newspaper and affidavit. Any change of address might result in rejection of application).

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
3516 Answers
17 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

This is too much suffice than require and it`s not difference of name but missing surname which could have justified by mere affidavit.

Go ahead, no blocks.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
13933 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

1it should suffice and not create any problems in your career 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
68049 Answers
4107 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can file an affidavit deed poll and do news paper publication stating that both the names are yours and which name you want to refer in future

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
13722 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Issue notice according to law to concerned authorities, university that change in name later file suit for declaration in civil court and get direction with judgment u can change and this is provision. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
10974 Answers
4 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

It is sufficient nothing more is required you have all appropriate supporting documents.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
20174 Answers
80 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

As the issue concerns the name of your father and not you# you have sufficient evidence regarding the same. The officials shall accept that your father's name is the same.

Regards 

Rahul Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
4718 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear,

        Yes more than enough you have documents.

         no worry.

Tarun Agarwal
Advocate, Jaipur
769 Answers
3 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The steps you have taken to prove that both the names are one and the same would be sufficient to establish the same.

You need not worry anymore about this since these are the only evidence to prove your correct name  and the reason for the difference in name.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
57736 Answers
729 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer