• NDA with lawyer

Can I request my lawyer to sign an NDA. so that I am confident of openly talking to him..?
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

9 Answers

 

Secrecy and non-disclosure are an integral part of any commercial relationship. The attorney-client relationship mandates the lawyer under a moral & professional obligation to maintain his client’s confidentiality.

Without a client’s expressed consent no barrister, attorney, pleader or lawyer is permitted to disclose any communication made to him in the course of employment as the communication which is made between a lawyer and client is a privileged one.

Indian Evidence Act 1872 has been designed solely to protect the client’s interest. So NO such NDA require.

 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21481 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

no lawyer is going to sign any NDA 

 

communication between lawyer and his client is privileged communication and your lawyer would not betray your trust 

 

3) Without a client’s expressed consent no lawyer is permitted to disclose any communication made to him in the course of employment as the communication which is made between a lawyer and client is a privileged one.

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
89022 Answers
6344 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

  • Yes, if he agrees to sign NDA, he can.

Dalip Singh
Advocate, New Delhi
1050 Answers
36 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes, no hard in asking your lawyer to sign a NDA. Having said that, even if there's no NDA in place, I do not think your lawyer will leak the info you give out. The most basic principle underlying the lawyer-client relationship is that lawyer-client communications are privileged, or confidential.

Vibhanshu Srivastava
Advocate, New Delhi
9441 Answers
251 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can but actually it's not needed.  A lawyer is bound not to disclose the facts to third parties

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
28054 Answers
93 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

There is no rule. 

It's all about your trust and no advocate disclosed about a case on one client to any other

Tarun Budhiraja
Advocate, Rohtak
379 Answers

4.8 on 5.0

You cannot enter into any such agreement with any lawyer, if you are not confident about the lawyer change the lawyer.

No lawyer will agree for such condition to take up your case.

 

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
79183 Answers
1611 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

The information you give to your attorney is already a privileged information between the client and his attorney.  However, you can very well sign NDA with a lawyer.  

Prafulla Paranjape
Advocate, Pune
27 Answers
6 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

  1. As per the information mentioned in the present query, makes it clear that you wish to execute a NDA for feeling safe in talking and telling everything about the issue.
  2. Yes, you can execute the same and otherwise also advocates talk with clients are under the category of privilege communication, but yes the same is limited to law point of view.
  3. You should go for the same as it will give the faith on both sides and would be good for future relation.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
5468 Answers
13 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer