• Regarding RERA

Iam having 16000 squerfeet na land now iam plotting the same land for selling 
is rera aplicabel for this land
Asked 2 years ago in Property Law
Religion: Hindu

3 answers received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

13 Answers

Yes it's applicable

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24476 Answers
52 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

RERA is applicable.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25518 Answers
148 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You need to take RERA registration.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25518 Answers
148 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

16000 Square feet is approximately 1486 square metres and 16 plots/apartments will me made. RERA will be applicable to your project. It is mandatory to register your project under section 3 before making any advertisement or offer of sale of these plots.

Rahul Khatri
Advocate, New Delhi
2 Answers

Not rated

Sec 3 (1) of RERA states 

No promoter shall advertise, market, book, sell or offer for sale, or invite persons to purchase in any manner any plot, apartment or building, as the case may be, in any real estate project or part of it, in any planning area, without registering the real estate project with the Real Estate Regulatory Authority established under this Act:

 

2) RERA is applicable in your case 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84381 Answers
5530 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

 

RERA is applicable to your case 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84381 Answers
5530 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

RERA will be applicable since it is a developing activity.

Kallol Majumdar
Advocate, Kolkata
2800 Answers
8 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Yes it is applicable

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17870 Answers
338 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If there is intention to sell and area is more than 500 sq mt then RERA registration is mandatory.

 

regards

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17870 Answers
338 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Registration is not required for Area of land proposed to be developed does not exceed five hundred square meters or the number of apartments proposed to be developed does not exceed eight units.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21442 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The Real Estate Act makes it mandatory for all commercial and residential real estate projects where the land is over 500 square metres, or eight apartments, to register with the Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA) for launching a project, in order to provide greater transparency in project-marketing and execution.

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19012 Answers
30 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Even though it is NA land, you may have to obtain approval for plotting the same from the town and country planning department.

In my opinion, the Real Estate Act makes it mandatory for all commercial and residential real estate projects where the land is over 500 square metres, or eight apartments, to register with the Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA) for launching a project, in order to provide greater transparency in project-marketing and execution.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74484 Answers
1226 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

plot of vacant land can be a section or a portion of a property which can be brought into use for residential, commercial or industrial purposes.

Even though there was no construction involved, it is mandatory to register the same with RERA 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74484 Answers
1226 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer