• Recordings of phone calls

I want to know that all telecom operators in India records our conversation(calls recordings).

Can I get all recorded conversations of my no from my telecom(Vodafone)

Tapping I know but besides that whether they record our calls or just logs.

Please let me know
Asked 2 years ago in Civil Law from Delhi, Delhi
Generally the telecom operators do not entertain individual customer's such requests.  Further they cannot provide details randomly, you may have to specify the period and also reason for seeking the information. In fact private operators do not entertain any request from any individual  and they are not bound by RTI act as well.  They shall be obliged to furnish the information if sought by court of law. 
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17466 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. No telecom operator records the conversation except on a binding obligation of law such as a court order. Recording all incoming and outgoing calls of all the subscribers in their network places unnecessarily high demands on the service providers storage space. They would need millions more terabytes than they currently have to store all this information.

2. Present telcos store call data records  for six months.

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1) you cannot get record of telephone conversations from your number 

2) telecom operators dont keep record of conversations 

3) it is only when government requests telecom operator to record calls  for purpose of investigation would they do so 
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. no, they have no right to record the conversations.
2. no, they have no right to record the calls hence there is no calls recordings record will be avaliable.
3. as above.
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27331 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17466 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13581 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1302 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0