• Mother's self owned property

Mother's has transferred her self acquired properly to her sons, can the daughters raise objection
Asked 3 months ago in Property Law from Surada, Odisha
Religion: Christian

Women has no concept of self acquired or ancestral property and hence she can transfer her property whether inherited or self acquired to any person she chooses.

So the transfer made by mother in favour her sons can not be challenged by her daughters anymore. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
17972 Answers
258 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

if the said property is self acquired then she can transfer it to whoever she wants. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
11053 Answers
4 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Mother can gift the property freely in her life daughters cannot raise any objection on same.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
20236 Answers
80 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Respected mam... 

Both the son Or a daughter can raise objection only in that cases where mother or the father have tranfred the ancestral property to one but where is property is self acquired you can not raise such question as it is all in her right over that.... 

 

Thank you

Dinesh Sharawat
Advocate, Delhi
971 Answers
6 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Daughters have no share in mother self acquired property 

 

2) mother is at liberty to transfer the property during her lifetime 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
68143 Answers
4114 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No if the said property is her self acquired then no one can take objections

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
13803 Answers
23 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

No. Daughters shall not have any right once the property is disposed of by your mother during her life time.

Kallol Majumdar
Advocate, Kolkata
1623 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No.

Transfer should be through gift/settlement/WILL.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
14010 Answers
18 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

No, the daughter has no right to raise any objection. 

You may get in touch if you need further assistance. 

 

Regards 

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17201 Answers
265 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Mother's property shall be her own and absolute property in which only she has any right and authority over it.

Thus she is at liberty to transfer or dispose the property to anyone and in any manner as per her desire and decision, her decision cannot be challenged by anyone, hence her daughters cannot claim any share uin it nor they can dispute the property transferred to their brother.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
57900 Answers
730 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No if property is self acquired then no one can raise objection for transfer of property to son's name. 

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
4258 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer