• Not going to police station for giving statement

I am single divorcee mom of 9 year old daughter. Please suggest what action a police can take If I don't go to police station for giving statement. can i refuse to give statement regarding my own abortion to police. Because a female has put FIR against his husband that he got my abortion done and police has asked for my statement in it. The police officially sent notice to my home and got it signed from 9 year old daughter in my absence.

What all can I do to safeguard myself.
Asked 3 years ago in Criminal Law from Chandigarh, Chandigarh
you have not mentioned in your question weather you want any action against your husband or not. you may call me for free legal guidance
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
The Police can issue a legal notice under provisions of criminal procedure code and you have then to appear before the IO But any statement if made  by you before the Police incriminating yourself shall not be admissible in law. You can not be compelled to make any statement against your husband.
H. S. Thukral
Advocate, New Delhi
526 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
you can not be compelled to make statement,if you want you can withdraw your complaint
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
Legally speaking, you may be arrested at any time now as FIR has been filed against you. Failure to go to police station on the date mentioned in notice is fraught with a risk of you being arrested and put behind bars. Immediately apply for bail in order to obviate the possibility of arrest.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17311 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13544 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19555 Answers
506 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6864 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3799 Answers
148 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
969 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2021 Answers
23 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
822 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1357 Answers
96 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0