• My husband says that he has only right on my self earned money

Hello, 
 I am working as a government employee and my husband working in a private company on senior most position. we are getting married before 4 months. before marriage I cleared with him that due to my father's health illness and my brother preparing for government job he is working half time in readymade shop so I want to give 7000 rupees per month from my self earned salary as financial support at the time he was agree with it. now from last two months he said that if you are giving money to your parents like this than I don't want to be in this relationship because I have only right on your self earned money, without my permission you can't spend a single penny from it. he also said to my mother that how can you take money from my wife I only have right to take his money. because of My this government job before 3 months I got transferred from Rajkot to Bhavnagar. for this reason we have to be separate from my father in law. every time he says me that as daughter-in-law it is your responsibility to do all the routine home works if you are can't able to do somebof that work due to your job that is your problem. before sometime I asked him 2 contribute in our home expenses he replied me that just because of your job transfer we are here now I have responsibility of two homes we are here for your job so you have to maintain expenses of this house. if you are staying with me at Rajkot my father's home, we don't need to do this extra expenses and if you are not able to do that expenses resign your government job and let back to Rajkot. at there I can manage all the expenses. if you want my contributionvthan you have to give all your self earned money on my hand, otherwise you have to manage all expenses of this house after so much communication now he gives 5000 rupees 4 this house expenses and all other expenses after that 5000 that on Me... at there our home rent is 4800... all other expenses like routine food milk bills etc. Mostly paid by me.... but I agree with it... now every time he threaten me that if I spend single penny without his permission he take me to court... and when I say that if you are having right on myself earned income then I also have right to your self earned income, but he refused it by saying that just because you are earning you don't have any right on my self earned income. I have right to spend that only by my decisions.... my father in law and mother in law Saying same as my husbund...
Asked 5 months ago in Family Law from Jamnagar, Gujarat
Religion: Hindu

No husband has no right on your income and you can contribute same on your wish he or nobody else can force you for same . You can deny your husband for same and in condition husband is earning more then you then you can seek maintenance from him to if your salary is not enough.

 

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
20779 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

It is utter nonsense 

 

you are working and don’t need husband consent to spend your income 

 

if both are working both have to shoulder responsibility for running household in proportion to their incomes 

 

you can send money to your parents 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
68871 Answers
4146 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Not at all. You have full right to your self earned money. You can spend as per your wish. But being capable of maintaing yourself from regular source you can not legally make your husband bound to meet out your daily household expenses.

Kallol Majumdar
Advocate, Kolkata
1817 Answers
2 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Before we get into any kind of discussions, ask him to give the same in writing, then only you will believe his rightts on your money, ask him to email you from his email.

Aveek Bose
Advocate, Kolkata
990 Answers
5 Consultations

4.7 on 5.0

This is totally illegal he doesn't have any right in your self earned property at all. He will never get divorce on the said ground by any court

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
14413 Answers
24 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

This all bullshit, Even the gifts,jewels (Stridhan) given by your in laws are your absolute property. None have any say/claim in them. Can refuse him straight away.

A jobless husband cannot deny maintenance to wife, but a jobless wife can claim maintenance from husband. You can refuse a single penny to him and spend as per your choice.

Let him approach court, will get humiliated only.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
14489 Answers
19 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

you can send your earning money to any one without consent of your husband. both husband wife Responsibility to maintain expenses of household items. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
11620 Answers
4 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Your husband cannot claim your earnings or income from you as a right.

You can refuse him stating that it is nothing but another form of dowry demand 

However if you want to run the married life smoothly and peacefully you may have to make little adjustments to the maximum extent that is possible and tolerable.

If the situation is not conducive then you may give a warning to your husband and yor in laws to restrain from making any such claim because it is illegal and punishable under law to force you to pay your earnings to them.

He cannot take you to court for not giving money to him ,, in fact you can give a police complaint stating that he is demanding money every often which is nothing but dowry demand under section 498a and 3 and 4 of dP act.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
58719 Answers
743 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear

The money you are earning belongs only to you and you have the right to use your money as you want.  

No one can interfere with your expenses not even your husband if you want to give your money to your parents then he can't stop you from sending money to them. 

You have to be strong and tell him that dont interfere in my life it your money and he don't have any right to stop you. 

If he still stop you be bold and take legal actions against him by lodging an FIR and filing domestic violence complaint.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
4716 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

NO, absolutely wrong, It is husband only who is responsible for household, wife can save her income.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
14489 Answers
19 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

When both are earning both have to shoulder responsibility for household maintenance 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
68871 Answers
4146 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No he cannot deny same and also you are earning then also can seek some maintenance from him if your failing to maintain yourself.

 

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
20779 Answers
81 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

His ground is absurd. He doesn't have any right and no such law is there

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
14413 Answers
24 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

I don't understand why your husband is refusing

to give money for household expenses. It is his

primary duty.

 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
11620 Answers
4 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer