• A student and college/university problem

Good evening sir, my name is rakesh kumar from Distt. Jhajjar (haryana). 
Problem : - we were 10 student in MBA in Delhi Technical Campus Bahadurgarh. all we gave the exam of 2nd and 3rd sem. exam completely but in result university declared us absent in a subject in both sem. we regularly correspond with college to take necessary action regarding this but college didn't respond any thing except this we are talking with university. college Director also showed us the letter that college correspond with university. then we met with university exam controller he told to us that we would solve your problem. but after that meeting now around 6 month has been passed but not any response came. due to this problem we all student are in a big problem. Sir please give us a good suggestion.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Jhajjar, Haryana
you can file petition in the high court delhi
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
file writ petition against university . make college also as party to said proceedings . university cannot play with students careers and not take decision of 6 months
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
It is impermissible for the university to jeopardise the career of any of its students. Move the High Court and file a writ against university to wake up the comatose officials.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
RTI will not be of any help in this matter. Your grievance is that in spite of having given exams of second and third semester you have been declared absent. The efficacious remedy available to you is to move High Court and let the college explain to court as to how a candidate can be marked absent despite writing his exam.  Do not waste any more time. Delay in initiating legal action may make it difficult for you to obtain a favourable order from court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Relaxation cannot be claimed as a matter of right.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
RTI will not be helpfull
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
your grievance is against the university that inspite of having written exams  of second / third semester  you have been marked as absent . your college officials has met university exam controller in this regard .  inspite of college efforts university has refused to take action and marked you absent . you should file writ petition as earlier advised . you can if you so desire file RTI application as to what action has been taken by university on letter sent by college that students have given exams and yet marked absent
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17427 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27291 Answers
1483 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3812 Answers
150 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
971 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0