• Neighbours

thank you sir.....all of us  have one motor together ..that pumps water to overhead tank....all of the other owners have taken line from a single tank..which receives first supply from the motor...that is ours.....the others have another tank also ....building's ....not pvt...which they do not use......all are facing water problem...but no unity to solve it sir.......if at all we initiate a move they are posing problems......there is association for this building...so we couldn't approach everyone...now they say we should have asked all owners in person....is it necessary sir?....can't we install a pvt tan with our owner's permission?
Asked in Civil Law from Madurai, Tamil Nadu
well if you had a association   for all the flats it would have been advisable to take association permission before installing private water tank . all decisions have to be taken by registered association . meeting ought to have been called wherein decision of water shortage placed on agenda . based on resolution passed  in the meeting further decisions should have been taken . 

what you have done is sidestepped the association . now request the association to regularise the installation of water tank considering acute water shortage in building . or association can install bigger water tank of say 10,000 liters to resolve water problems of all members of the association
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28455 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

file injunction suit in the civil court
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

problem is when you raise query you give half baked facts . our replies are based on facts mentioned by you . hence it is always advisable to contact local lawyer . pay his consultation fees and take his advice .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28455 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

If there is no association then move to court and obtain injunction.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18676 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28455 Answers
1543 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13923 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
519 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3980 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
74 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0