• Difference between adjudication & arbitration

Difference between Adjudication & Arbitration?
Asked in Business Law from Pune, Maharashtra
The adjudicative process is governed by formal rules of evidence and procedure. Whereas Arbitration is a form of alternative dispute resolution (ADR), is a technique for the resolution of disputes outside the courts.
Sandeep Hegde
Advocate, Bangalore
387 Answers
104 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

adjudicative process is formal rules of evidence and procedure and  Arbitration is a technique for the resolution of disputes outside the courts.
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

In arbitration, the disputing parties agree on an impartial third party—an individual or a group—to hear both sides and resolve the issue. In adjudication, the decision is the responsibility of a judge, magistrate, or other legally-appointed  official.
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28531 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Arbitration stems out of an agreement amongst the disputing parties to submit their dispute for resolution to a mutually decided third party which then hears the dispute and decides it. 

Adjudication is through the process of court.In adjudication a court of law presided by a judge hears the dispute and decides it one way or other in accordance with law of land. 

The hallmark of an agreement to submit the dispute to arbitration is that parties can mutually agree therein to forfeit their right to avail the process of adjudication.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18736 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28531 Answers
1548 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13928 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7300 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
159 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, Lucknow
86 Answers
1 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0