• Inheritance of Property

Dear Sir/Mam,

My father has three brothers . Apart from my father, the other three brothers stay in USA and they are all American citizens. In such a case, can my American uncles claim property from my grandfather ( their father)? We are Hindus. My grandfather has written a will, dividing his house into my grandmother's name and after her, it will be divided into  four equal shares for his four sons. He does not have any daughter. My grandmother is alive.
Asked in Property Law from Bhubaneswar, Odisha
you will have to go by will
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

As per the Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 and the regulations framed thereunder, the following persons can acquire immovable property in India by way of inheritance from a person who was resident in India:
* Non-resident Indian (NRI);
* Persons of Indian origin (PIO);
* A foreign national of non-Indian origin;

since your uncles though  american citizens  are persons of indian origin they can claim properties inherited by them for their father under will
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28635 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

yes
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Foreign citizens who are of Indian origin can inherit movable and immovable properties in India. So your uncles can jolly well inherit the property in India without incurring any disqualification on account of their foreign citizenship.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18808 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28635 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13980 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7320 Answers
84 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0