• Father-in-law's property

Dear Sir,
              i am living with my father in laws house since 17 years, My wife was adopted from the brother of my mother in law. She was not legally adopted ,she was adopted at the age of 6 months.We got married and after 2.5 years of marriage my Father in law got an Heart attack  so i have to stay with them as they had not any son to look after him. my mother in law expired in 2011. after  her death my father in law had wrote a will in the name of my wife. but now he is willing to give the property to his brothers son .my father is 84 yrs old , plz tell what to do ? can he give property to his nephew. Plz guide what to do .

Thanks n Regards
Asked in Property Law from Jalandhar, Punjab
since your father in law is absolute owner of property he can dispose it as he pleases . although earlier he had made a will in favour of his daughter he can always revoke the will and bequeath property to his nephew .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

you will have to go by wil
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Being the absolute owner of his property he is at liberty to decide how his property will be distributed after his life time. He can revoke his earlier will and make a fresh will in favour of his nephew.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18770 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28587 Answers
1551 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13962 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
521 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7314 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0