• Cheated by wife's family

Meri marriage april 2013 me hui, shadi ke 2 month baad meri wife ki activity kuch jayada hi abnormal lagne lagi.tab maine apne father in law ka bulaya aur WO apni beti ko yah bolkar le gaye ki mayke me rahegi to tabiyat thik rahegi par pata chala ki WO govt hospital se uska treatment kara rahe h aur meri wife mental bipolar disorder ki patient h and us hospital me 2011 se under treatment h.main is relation ko aage nahi le Jana chahta and father in law ko cheat karne k Aarop me case karna chahta hu
Asked 2 years ago in Criminal Law from Gaya, Bihar
you should file complain police station
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations
3.9 on 5.0
If you do not wish to sustain your marriage any further then apply for divorce on the ground of mental cruelty.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
aapko section 12 ke under annulment of marriage/void the marriage ke liye declaration suit dalna chahiye, cheating ke base pr
12. Voidable marriages.
(1) Any marriage solemnized, whether before or after the commencement of this Act, shall be voidable and may be annulled by a decree of nullity on any of the following grounds, namely:-
(a) 5[ that the marriage has not been consummated owing to the importance of the respondent; or]
(b) that the marriage is in contravention of the condition specified in clause (ii) of section 5; or
(c) that the consent of the petitioner, or where the consent of the guardian in marriage of the petitioner 6[ was required under section 5 as it stood immediately before the commencement of the Child Marriage Restraint (Amendment) Act, 1978 ], (2 of 1978 ) the consent of such guardian was obtained by force 1[ or by fraud as to the nature of the ceremony or as to any material fact or circumstances concerning the respondent]; or
(d) that the respondent was at the time of the marriage pregnant by some person other than the petitioner.
(2) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub- section (1), no petition for annulling a marriage-
(a) on the ground specified in clause (c) of sub- section (1) shall be entertained if-
(i) the petition is presented more than one year after the force had ceased to operate or, as the case may be, the fraud had been discovered; or
(ii) the petitioner has, with his or her full consent, lived with the other party to the marriage as husband or wife- after the force had ceased to operate or, as the case may be, the fraud had been discovered;
(b) on the ground specified in clause (d) of sub- section (1) shall be entertained unless the court is satisfied-
(i) that the petitioner was at the time of the marriage ignorant of the facts alleged;
(ii) that proceedings have been instituted in the case of a marriage solemnized before the commencement of this Act within one year of such commencement and in the case of marriages solemnized after such commencement within one year from the date of the marriage; and
(iii) that marital intercourse with the consent of the petitioner has not taken place since the discovery by the petitioner of the existence of 2[ the said ground].
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
13945 Answers
127 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18061 Answers
447 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12077 Answers
228 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5176 Answers
54 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3522 Answers
129 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
868 Answers
43 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Atulay Nehra
Advocate, Noida
433 Answers
15 Consultations
4.7 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2731 Answers
41 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
1910 Answers
19 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1316 Answers
85 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0