• The company is asking me to pay money forcefully

Hi, i actually signed an online work agreement.it has been mentioned over there that i should not do 2 login attempts ,and by mistake it happened.now the company is forcing me to pay 20000 or if i refuse to pay it,they ill fine a legal case against me.
Asked 2 years ago in Business Law

First answer received in 30 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

11 Answers

No need to pay Rs 20k 

 

let them file case against you 

 

chances of success of company are bleak 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
84070 Answers
5480 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Did you sign any contract with them?

Siddharth Jain
Advocate, New Delhi
5759 Answers
83 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may go through the terms and condition to which you entered with that company.

If there is any such clause to which you agreed then it becomes your duty to comply with the said conditions.

However any illegal conditions may not be enforceable in law, hence you may go through the conditions once again and revert with the clauses making your responsible to pay such a huge amount.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
74174 Answers
1203 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

See firstly for login they cannot force you, you can challange it was due to some server or Internet error and they cannot sue you for this amount. Further even if company go in court for such small amount firstly it takes years to settle and secondly you can contest same.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25518 Answers
147 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No case in such things, tell company do whatever, neither online agreement valid.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21439 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

You will have to explain the scenario and also share the excerpt from the contract. The kind of work involved in the contract. Also how would double login impact the work. Only then would be able to give you a better answer.

 

Richa Bharadwaja
Advocate, Delhi
25 Answers

4.8 on 5.0

You can object to pay the same and reply their legal notice through advocate. Don't worry let them initiate you can contest it

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
24239 Answers
51 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

1.  In the described scenario, the Company has no legal ground to file any type of case on you.

2.  The login attempts can happen, maybe due to weak internet connection too and many other factors AND such things do not constitute any legal case, in any manner whatsoever.

Hemant Agarwal
Advocate, Mumbai
5546 Answers
25 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What type of login you are using and what type of business company is running.  Plus what type of MOU has been signed between you and company kindly check termination and login clauses. 

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
12193 Answers
151 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Hello, 

Usually company just force and then send a legal notice to threaten and recover money and if you have flouted with the terms of the contract then they have full right to file a case. 

Stay quiet and do not reply and if they go ahead and file a case then deposit the said amount in the court. 

Chances are bleak that they will go to court for recovery of Rs. 20,000/-. 

 

Regards 

Anilesh Tewari
Advocate, New Delhi
17870 Answers
335 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Don't pay money. Deny that you didn't signed any agreement. If they issue legal notice then you can challenge. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
19011 Answers
28 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer