• Ancestral property

1)my grandfather had 2 immovable properties, one in chandigarh and one in delhi
2) my  grandfather had 3 sons and 6 daughters
3)vide his unregistered Will , he bequeathed his entire property as above to his 3 sons in exclusion to his daughters
4)he died in 1984. my father died in 1986
5)my tauji, chacha ji, we 2 brothers made a unregistered family settlement ,that 
       (a) chandigarh property for me and my brother.......in exclusion to others
       (b)first floor of delhi property for my chachaji.......in exclusion to others
       (c) ground floor of delhi property for my tauji.......in exclusion to others

the estate officer chandigarh wants stamp duty for transferring chandigarh property in name of we 2  brothers on the ground that we have purchased the shares from chacha ji and tauji

is estate officer correct in their legal demand
its unfortunate that to inherit property we are burdened with tax
if , i dont have money to pay stamp, would i never have this property in my name
Asked 3 years ago in Property Law from Shimla, Himachal Pradesh
deed of Family settlement needs to be stamped and registered . pay stamp duty demanded by Stamp office .
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27315 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
He is correct. Unless requisite stamp duty is paid effect cannot be given to the terms of family settlement.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
The law of land requires you to pay requisite amount of stamp duty. It cannot be evaded.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
pay requisite amount of stamp duty
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27315 Answers
1486 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17451 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13577 Answers
291 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19587 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
6906 Answers
78 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3146 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
972 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2029 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1299 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0