• Defeating provision of any other law

Conversion of paid up Equity duly alloted into a Term Loan. Is it unlawful act?
Asked 3 years ago in Business Law from Pune, Maharashtra
what are facts of your case .? generally in term loan agreement there is clause for conversion of loan amount into equity
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24832 Answers
1334 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What are the circumstances which preceded the conversion? What are the provisions in agreement?
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18884 Answers
473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
What are the provisions in agreement
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0
once ABC/ LMN ltd   has signed agreement   with XYZ   giving XYZ   an option  convert paid   up equity into term loan at its discretion it would be binding on ABC /LMN .  

  if subsequently new company has becoming NPA chairman is not personally responsible . 

if LMN became NPA in 2009 and no legal proceedings were taken to recover the loan claim would be barred by limitation as on date . suit ought to have been filed within period of 3 years to recover loan
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24832 Answers
1334 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Business Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
15328 Answers
141 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
24832 Answers
1334 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
18884 Answers
473 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
12733 Answers
263 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
5899 Answers
63 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3639 Answers
138 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
2895 Answers
44 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
916 Answers
55 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Lakshmi Kanth
Advocate, Hyderabad
263 Answers
2 Consultations
4.8 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1256 Answers
62 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0