• Civil cases for education loan

I have completed my education loan, and received the NOC...

When I joined company during the background check . This shows in my like registered. But the status is Disposed

How can I remove the record from database
Asked 3 months ago in Civil Law from Chennai, Tamil Nadu

You are advised to request the bank from where you took the educational loan (and repaid) to update the CIBIL records immediately. If there is no response, you may approach the Banking Ombudsman for deficiency of service.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
522 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

What company have to do with your CIBIL score. Even if you have defaulted in loan repayment, what company have to do with it. Neither such back check as any effect on employment.

This shows in my like registered. ? What this mean. 

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
12259 Answers
13 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

it would not be removed from data base 

 

2) you have availed loan and has been repaid .

 

3) no due certificate is sufficient to prove repayment of loan 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
65452 Answers
3961 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

obtain certified copy of order 

 

2) if case is disposed of then you would not have problems in your job 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
65452 Answers
3961 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

From the facts you have stated, it is learnt that the lending bank had filed a civil suit for recovery against you which has since been disposed of. You may produce a copy of the court order, along with the NOC given by the bank to your employer to establish the factual position. For updating your CIBIL record, request the bank to do so.

Swaminathan Neelakantan
Advocate, Coimbatore
522 Answers
4 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

You need to apply for changing the record if the same is incorrect. 

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
11647 Answers
18 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

This is ridiculous and wrong totally so lodge a FIR for defaming you against the bank and the BM at that time when the case was filed.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
1693 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

- No Objection Certificate (NOC) is a legal document issued by a Bank to its Customer declaring that he/she has no outstanding dues towards the lender.

- Since, you already having NOC from the said bank , the bank has no right to harass for the same.

- Send a detail notice to the bank for removing the record from database after enclosing the NOC and said Court Order , they will do the needful.  Case detail is enough for the bank . 

- In the said notice , you should also give warning to the bank that , if the bank is not immediately updated the database , then you are going to take legal action against them.

 

Mohammed Shahzad
Advocate, Delhi
341 Answers
16 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You must have defaulted in repayment, so bank recovered through court order. Case history will remain.

Suit is civil in nature, no impact on conduct or back ground check.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
12259 Answers
13 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Sir order 7 rule 1 is rejection of plaint is rejected by the court as there was no proper cause of action or stamp duty with plaint. 

The case status cannot removed from the record and in no background check it will go against you its just civil dispute,

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
18231 Answers
71 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Obtain certified copy of order from same court. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
9341 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Dear client 

It cannit be removed from the records as it is matter of record. But as the case is disposed you can just make an application to District judge for hiding of details on online site.  But there are very low chances that application would be entertained.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
2688 Answers
1 Consultation

5.0 on 5.0

What is registered and which database are you referring to ?

The company will not do background check for clearance of the educational loan, hence what are you referring to or want to clarify?

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
55296 Answers
674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Criminal record verification need not show the presence or pending of a civil case.

You are actually confused about what you want to clarify.

You may convince that this is a civil money recovery suit which has been disposed after the loan amount was fully repaid.

You may obtain the copy of the decree of the case which has been disposed to produce it before the employer to satisfy him if there is any issue on it.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
55296 Answers
674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

  1. As per the information mentioned in the present query, makes it clear that you have repay the education loan and also having the NOC for the same.
  2. Status of the case is showing as disposed off which means that case has been over.
  3. The status will remain same in the court records, you cannot get it deleted.
  4. And need not to worry about anything as the same was a civil case which should not create any problem for your in future in any sort of working.

Sanjay Baniwal
Advocate, South Delhi
4773 Answers
11 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

your question is not clear.

kindly make an clear query.

Chandhini
Advocate, Chennai
8 Answers
1 Consultation

4.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer