• Unable to pay loan

sir, i have taken credit card & vehicle loan from icici & hdfc bank and i am unable to pay the loan. bank are threatening me in terms of legal notice & police cases. sir presently my condition is very bad & i am not in position to pay the loan. please help me what should i do.
Asked 3 years ago in Civil Law from Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
if you are unable to pay vehicle loan let bank take over vehicle and auction it .   

as far as credit card loan is concerned ask for rescheduling installments
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27369 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
1. Bank may take possession of vehicle and auction it at a throwaway price to recover the amount of loan along with interest. This cannot be successfully preempted. 

3. For credit car you may request the bank to reschedule amount in easy installments.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
if you are unable to pay vehicle loan let bank take over vehicle and auction it .
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations
3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
Ask a Lawyer

Civil Lawyers

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
27369 Answers
1488 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
17497 Answers
165 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13602 Answers
292 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19611 Answers
507 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3814 Answers
151 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3156 Answers
47 Consultations
4.9 on 5.0
Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
974 Answers
69 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2032 Answers
24 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1306 Answers
71 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0
Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
823 Answers
58 Consultations
5.0 on 5.0