• Validity of OBC non creamy layer certificate


I recently received my OBC Non Creamy Layer Certificate. What is the validity of this certificate?

Do I need to renew it to appear in 2021 UPSC exams ?


Asked 1 year ago in Civil Law

First answer received in 10 minutes.

Lawyers are available now to answer your questions.

10 Answers

 Non-Creamy Layer Certificate is valid only for one year from the date of receiving the certificate.


2)  do renew the certificate 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
79204 Answers
4742 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Sir,

The Non-creamy Layer (NCL) Certificate would be applicable to OBC candidates who are covered under the Income/Wealth Test criterion. The income limit is decided on the basis of income earned during three previous financial years preceding the year of appointment.

To illustrate, the validity of non-creamy layer certificate issued during any month of the financial year 2016-17 covering 3 preceding financial years viz. 2013-14, 2014-15 and 2015-16 be accepted by the concerned authorities for any appointments or recruitments which would be valid during the period April 2016 to March 2017.

The appointing authorities would accept production of a self-attested photocopy of the Non-creamy layer certificate, subject to verification of the original Non-creamy layer certificate, as is the practice being followed for verification of other original documents.

With respect to exams conducted by UPSC, the candidates are expected to possess certificates dated than the closing date of the application for the preliminary exam. For example, with respect to UPSC CSE Prelims 2019, the OBC certificate should be dated before 18th March 2019.

While the OBC status of a candidate may change only when the community of the concerned candidate is removed from the OBC list, his/her creamy layer status may change any time. Therefore, it is not possible to determine a fixed validity period for the OBC certificate.

However, for most practical purposes, the validity of an OBC NCL Certificate is treated as 1 year. If your OBC NCL certificate was obtained before 1 year, it is always better to get a new OBC NCL before applying for exams.

Also, it is advisable to get the OBC NCL Certificate in either English (prefered) or Hindi.

Netravathi Kalaskar
Advocate, Bengaluru
4953 Answers
27 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

3 years for state and 1 year for central.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
21402 Answers
31 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

The validity of caste certificate three years.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
25513 Answers
111 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hello Siddharth, 

As per 7th pay commision recommendation the Non-creamy OBC certificate

Validity is one financial year. It is calcuated on the basis of income of previous three years.

For applying for UPSC 2021, you need to obtain the same certificate in 2020 and if the exam is after March 2021, then you need to obtain the same after March'21 as it is applicable in one financial year.

Harshad Joshi
Advocate, Ahmedabad
10 Answers

Not rated

The valid date is mentioned on it or if not mentioned than from date of issue further 3 years it will be valid.

Ganesh Kadam
Advocate, Pune
11668 Answers
109 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

The validity period for the certificate is 3 Years if you made it up to DM (District Magistrate) level. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
18889 Answers
11 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

There is no validity period for once ncl certificate. Only self declaration is given for the same

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
22371 Answers
49 Consultations

4.4 on 5.0

Dear client 

Yes you will have to issue a new certificate as they will ask for the latest certificate which is maximum 1 year old. Due to change in Income of the family of holder. As Income is Important factor for determination of Non creamy layer certificate.

Mohit Kapoor
Advocate, Rohtak
10685 Answers
7 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

No need for renewal but you have to give self declaration duly certified by the competent authority in a set proforma which is available at the Tehsil or DM Compound of every district.

Koshal Kumar Vatsa
Advocate, Gurgaon
2229 Answers
3 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer