• Leave and license

Sir 
I have rented my flat on leave and license for period of 22 months but documents are unregistered. Now I want to vacate the licensee.  In my agreement I have mentioned that option to terminate the premises with one month notice and viceverca. Now what to do vacate the flat. Please advice.
Thank you
KHALFE IK
Asked in Property Law from mumbai, Maharashtra
Religion: Other
1. You should have registered the leave and licence agreement if the term exceeds 11 months.  But, what has been done cannot be undone.
2. If you want to vacate the licensee, you have to compensate him with one month's rent in lieu of one month's notice.
Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1)issue licencee one month notice to vacate your premises as per terms of your agreement .

2) better get the notice drafted by your lawyer . 

3) if the licencee fails to vacate after period of one month file suit for eviction before competent authority  
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. In Maharashtra a leave and license agreement requires compulsory registration. 

2. The effect of non-registration of such an Agreement is in favour of the tenant. In absence of such Registered Agreement, the contention of the tenant about the terms and conditions subject to which premises has been given by landlord on leave and licence or let out by him will prevail unless the landlord is able to prove otherwise.

3. So at first get the agreement registered and then only proceed to evict the licensee.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. You have made a mistake in fixing the period for 22 months,

2. Lease and License Agreement for 1 year and above is required to be registered,

3. To avoid the above registration, L&L Agreement is executed for a period of 11 months only and  renewed for furter periods of 11 months,

4. In your case the said L & L Agreement is not valid in the eyes of law,

5. Execute a L.L. Agrement or 11 months afresh and evict him after the said period is over.
Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18819 Answers
179 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28640 Answers
1555 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13983 Answers
310 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19896 Answers
522 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7326 Answers
85 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3313 Answers
52 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
998 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1338 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
831 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0