• GST on under construction flats

Hi,

i had booked an under construction flat in March 2019.
The builder has charged me 12% gst on my payments.

My next payment due is on May 10th 2019, but i heard in news that GST is 5% from April 1st 2019.
But now the builder hasn't intimated anything about it to me yet.

How should i proceed , if at all GST is only 5%?

Thanks
Asked 4 months ago in Property Law from Bengaluru, Karnataka
Religion: Other

See now on the next payments the applicable GST shall be 5 percent and you have to pay same accordingly.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
18231 Answers
71 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

for payments made in May 2019 GST has to be paid at 5 per cent only 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
65453 Answers
3961 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Dear Client,

Post amendment, GST payable 12% and payment made after change of rate will be charged @5%.  If he raise 12% in demand note, ask him to reduce it to 5%. If not agree complain to RERA.


Not post, pre amendment, GST payable 12% and ....

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
12259 Answers
13 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Yes you can pay to the builder as per revised rate only

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
11647 Answers
18 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

Hi, you can file a civil suit for recovery in court 

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4248 Answers
30 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Since you have paid the GST during March 2019, the rate charged on you shall be applicable because the new rates shall be applicable with effect from 01.04.2019 only.

The builder will  charge @ 5% in the next payment, if he is demanding extra then you can ask him to give in writing so that you can take him into task  for further issues.

 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
55296 Answers
674 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

GST is payable at the applicable rate earlier it was 12% now it is reduced to 5% show the next deal of the Builder which is linked to construction progress will come with 5% GST payments receivable in this regard you need not to worry about and please don't expect any communication from the builder regarding the change of rate as per the GST Council

Vimlesh Prasad Mishra
Advocate, Lucknow
5376 Answers
16 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

On next payment you have to pay only 5% gst. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
9341 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer