• Tenancy

sir, my grand father had given 1500 sq.yds site to a person on lease to run movie theatre for 50 years which comes to an end by 2015 october for a rent of rs.300 only throught the 50 years with any enhancement .  but for past 10 months he is not paying rents and closed the theatre and gave the theatre canteen to bar and restaurant for monthly rent of rs.10000. infact under our registred lease if the lessee faily to pay rent continuously for a period of 6 months then we have a right to enter the premises.  now what to do shall i give a notice to vacate on the ground of not paying rent and also sublet.  pl. advice
Asked in Property Law from Tadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh
1)terminate the lease deed on account of failure to pay rentals .

2)  also call upon him to pay arrears of rent till date . in addition mention that he has created third party rights without prior permission .

3)  get legal notice drafted by a local lawyer
Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

1. Send a lawyer's notice by revoking the agreement and call upon him to quit and vacate the house.  Since the tenant is a defaulter and has created third party rights, the lease gets forfeited. You can also require him in the legal notice to pay outstanding rent. 

2. You can immediately file a case for his eviction by terminating the lease by giving a 15 days lawyer's notice. You can also recover arrears of rent from him.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

terminate the lease deed on account of failure to pay rentals  also call upon him to pay arrears of rent till date
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Property Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18711 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
28494 Answers
1547 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Shashidhar S. Sastry
Advocate, Bangalore
1339 Answers
75 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0