• Lady police harassment

my complaint was in 2012 against driver of society member and him who snoop around and then slapped and hit me when i got angry as i was a single lady on my own
 then in 2012 when i went for a report to that  complaint lady police grabbed my papers when i did not approach her and when i tried to take them back stated screaming i was attacking a police officer and she and another lady officer dragged me
 however family member of dad-who is alcoholic and senile and nephew of dad who poses as my brother and has mental reputation of harrassing wives and taking dad's money spolit my case and  when i was provoked again and ended up hurting another society member
 subsequently as dad is drinker and invites anybody to the house those complaint paers and jewelery and perfume have dissappeared and 8 months have passed what shud i do to recover those paers and jewellery?
Asked in Criminal Law from Mumbai, Maharashtra
File a complaint to Commissioner of Police. 

You cannot be termed mentally unstable unless and until there is a declaration to this effect by a court.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

File a complaint in DCP office
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

file police complain to superior  officers
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

If a court of law declares you to be mentally unstable then you may be disqualified from inheriting the property. You will get sufficient opportunity of contesting any such case.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Police is obligated to investigate the complaint notwithstanding the fact that 8 months have passed. If police does not perform its duty then file a case before magistrate to direct police to perform its duty under the law.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

file a complaint under 200crpc in the court of judicial magistrate
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18562 Answers
175 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13901 Answers
308 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
518 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7253 Answers
81 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3968 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
995 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2068 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1379 Answers
102 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0