• My land lord sold his land to someone else without me knowing it

I run a shop in talab bazar in ludhiana on rent, from over 50 years on that land but a few years back someone bought that land from the landlord without telling us. We were In the plannig of buying it but without telling us the land was sold and now when we ask that man to sell us that land he is asking for 5 times more price than the original value. We are not so rich sir please help there are many such cases in that bazar please help us sir. There is a case running on him for wrong rigistree. But he got zamanat from high court. In session court his zamanat was canceled. He is also bribing officers to shut the case. More than 4 shops are suffering help us sir.
Asked 2 months ago in Property Law from Ludhiana, Punjab
Religion: Hindu

landlord does not need tenant consent to sell the land 

 

after sale of land he can inform tenant about sale of the premises 

 

you have to pay rentals to new landlord 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
62506 Answers
3809 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Hi, it is advisable to file a civil suit for permanent injunction in court and obtain a stay order ..

Hemant Chaudhary
Advocate, Gurgaon
4170 Answers
25 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

See you cannot force him to sale the shop to you since you are having possession and you are awful tenants they cannot force you or evict you.

You can continue having possession of these shops in case he or new owner files case to evict you you can contest same it will take long and may be dismissed so the owner shall come in pressure automatically and shall sale you the shops.

Shubham Jhajharia
Advocate, Ahmedabad
16161 Answers
66 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Start paying rent to new landlord 

Ajay Sethi
Advocate, Mumbai
62506 Answers
3809 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You can send him a legal notice as under easement law you have first right to buy the same if you offer a satisfactory price to him

Prashant Nayak
Advocate, Mumbai
9226 Answers
15 Consultations

4.8 on 5.0

1. The tenant has no preferential right to buy the tenanted property.

2.. So your landlord has made no breach of law by selling it to someone else and that too without informing you.

3. However this sale does not relinquish your lease and even after this you continue to remain as its tenant. 

4. As long as you are paying rent and he has not got the decree of eviction no one can stop you from running the shop as before. 

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
16834 Answers
238 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

What are you bothering. You have acquired good title on the land after so many years. Even if he had purchased, you cannot be evicted either court will not allow.

Are yo regularly paying rent ? Do nothing and enjoy possession.

Yogendra Singh Rajawat
Advocate, Jaipur
10439 Answers
9 Consultations

4.6 on 5.0

Landlord can sell his property to anyone,  it is not mandatory to sell property only to tenants.  If landlord made any agreement with tenants then he is bound to sell property to tenants. 

Mohammed Mujeeb
Advocate, Hyderabad
7695 Answers
3 Consultations

4.5 on 5.0

Since you are having records and evidences for being on rent on this same premises for 50 years or more, you dont vacate the premises, in the meantime you may file an injunction suit to restrain them from forcibly vacating you other than by due process of law and also you may plead that since you have been residing in the same place for over 50 years, the property may be sold to you, though the court may not entertain the same since the owner has already sold the property.

Discuss with your advocate and proceed 

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
52562 Answers
632 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

You may file an injunction suit seeking to restrain them from evicting you forcibly other than by due process of law.

No doubt once a tenant is always a tenant hence you cannot claim ownership rights in the rented premises.

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
52562 Answers
632 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a lawyer