• Car accident with bike

Respected sir/mam
        I'm jaspreet singh, age 25,frompunjabab. Few days ago I met with an accident, I accidentally hit bike from behind with my car at 7:00 am. I stopped my car and check them.  They were two persons one age 24-25 another one around 15. The 15 year old boy was ok not evan single scratch on him but which one 25 year old his leg brooked. I give them water and picked in car and reach doctor. I spend Rs37000 on their medical treatment and now they want more money otherwise they said they are going to file f.I.r against me. What is the law in this condition, please reply as soon as possible,  thank you
Asked in Criminal Law from Malerkotla, Punjab
what was the date of accident
Rajeev Bari
Advocate, New Delhi
1506 Answers
92 Consultations

3.5 on 5.0

A violation of law is a 'violation'. It is not accidental. 

Since the accident was caused due to your negligence the driver and pillion rider are entitled to file a FIR and claim for compensation against you. It is in your interest to settle the matter out of court with them.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

tell me if your car was insured you are not liable to pay damages but you will be liable for negligence driving criminally
Avdhesh Chaudhary
Advocate, Greater Noida
565 Answers
20 Consultations

3.9 on 5.0

You are liable to criminal prosecution notwithstanding third party insurance of  your car.
Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ask a Lawyer

Get legal answers from top-rated lawyers in 1 hour. It's quick, easy, and anonymous!
  Ask a Lawyer

Criminal Lawyers

T Kalaiselvan
Advocate, Vellore
18693 Answers
176 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Krishna Kishore Ganguly
Advocate, Kolkata
13929 Answers
309 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ashish Davessar
Advocate, Jaipur
19897 Answers
520 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Devajyoti Barman
Advocate, Kolkata
7289 Answers
83 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Nadeem Qureshi
Advocate, New Delhi
3997 Answers
158 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Shivendra Pratap Singh
Advocate, Lucknow
3303 Answers
51 Consultations

4.9 on 5.0

Rajgopalan Sripathi
Advocate, Hyderabad
996 Answers
73 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Ajay N S
Advocate, Ernakulam
2070 Answers
24 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Kiran N. Murthy
Advocate, Bangalore
829 Answers
62 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0

Thresiamma G. Mathew
Advocate, Mumbai
1384 Answers
103 Consultations

5.0 on 5.0